VICAI

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Winnebago Industries Inc

WGO
4.6/10
NEUTRALIf owned: HOLD

CMP

$27.82

Market Cap

$791.32M

Exp CAGR (2031)

6.8%

Est MCap

$1.10B

Analyzed

Oct 27, 2026

Segments

12 / 12

Winnebago is a legitimate, established manufacturer with recognizable brands, but its dealer-dependent RV and marine businesses are cyclical and currently deliver weak returns. The supplied FY2026 figures show USD 2700000000 in revenue, USD 125300000 in EBITDA and USD 261900000 in net debt. The valuation base case of USD 1100000000 market capitalization by 2031 versus USD 791000000 today implies roughly 39% total appreciation, but relies on a recovery in both revenue and EBITDA margin. That is not enough prospective return, at this level of uncertainty, to justify a BUY. The main permanent-impairment risk is prolonged demand or profitability deterioration that prevents the assumed recovery. The supplied 512% dividend yield is not relied upon and should be verified.

1

Business Economics

DECLINING
business clarity:7/10
growth trajectory:3.5/10
revenue predictability:3.5/10

Winnebago Industries (NYSE: WGO) trades in USD. Its economic engine is weakening: it sells branded RVs and boats through independent dealers, but demand for these expensive discretionary products is cyclical, and the latest annual filing used here shows a business still exposed to softer demand and dealer inventory swings.

Winnebago earns manufacturing margins on travel trailers and fifth wheels (Towable RV), motorhomes (Motorhome RV), and recreational boats (Marine). It also sells parts and service, specialty vehicles, and lithium-ion battery solutions. Its brands—including Grand Design, Winnebago, Newmar, Chris-Craft, and Barletta—support a broad lineup, while dealer distribution gives it reach without owning most retail outlets. But that channel also leaves results sensitive to dealer orders, inventory levels, and buyers’ access to financing.

The model can benefit customers, dealers, and the company when products meet real recreation needs and dealers earn a healthy retail margin. It is not inherently extractive. The long-term vulnerability is that RVs and boats are costly, deferrable purchases: high interest rates or household stress can postpone demand, leaving manufacturers and dealers with excess stock. Warranty costs, product quality, and brand reputation matter because the products are complex and used over many years.

The core business is mature and cyclical, not a reliably compounding demand engine. The fiscal 2025 10-K describes broad products and brands, but also flags demand, dealer inventory, financing, competition, and warranty risks. That makes near-term weakness a mix of cycle and execution; persistent dealer destocking, lost share, or margin erosion would be more concerning signs of structural deterioration. The filing cited here covers the year ended August 30, 2025; it does not establish FY2026 performance.

Track retail sell-through versus wholesale shipments, dealer inventory, revenue and operating margin by segment, pricing/product mix, and warranty expense. Business clarity is good; predictability is low, and growth is currently fragile.

2

Market Overview

WEAK
tam size:6.5/10
market tailwind:4/10
competitive intensity:4/10

Winnebago serves two adjacent but distinct North American markets—recreational vehicles and recreational boats—with a broad potential customer base but demand that is highly sensitive to affordability, financing and dealer inventory. The market is a weak near-term tailwind at best: long-term outdoor-recreation appeal supports demand, but unit sales remain cyclical, and recovery is not assured. A single TAM estimate would be misleading because RVs and boats differ in buyers, product economics and sales cycles; Winnebago’s FY2025 filing does not provide a consolidated industry TAM.

Market spaceStructure and outlook
RVs: towable and motorizedLarge, cyclical market; buyers typically purchase through independent dealers. Competes with Thor Industries, Forest River and other manufacturers across price tiers.
Recreational boatsSeparate, discretionary market; competes with Brunswick, MasterCraft and other builders.
Industry and value chainFragmented by product category and brand, with dealer distribution central. Suppliers provide chassis, engines and components; OEMs design and assemble products; dealers sell, finance and service them.

Scale is attractive, but competition and dealer dependence constrain pricing power. Over the next few years, the main industry swing factors are financing costs, consumer confidence and channel inventory—not a reliably smooth growth trend.

3

Competitive Moat

STABLE
moat breadth:4.5/10
moat durability:5/10
moat trajectory:5/10

Winnebago has a modest, brand-led moat, not a strong structural barrier. Its portfolio—Winnebago, Grand Design, Newmar, Chris-Craft and Barletta—supports recognition across RV and marine categories, while manufacturing experience and dealer relationships help it compete. But buyers have alternatives, dealers are independent, and brand recognition does not guarantee pricing power. The moat looks stable, but limited: current weakness in discretionary demand is cyclical and does not by itself prove lasting brand damage; the business’s reliance on dealer inventory and financing does constrain its ability to defend margins.

MoatStrengthTrajectoryComments
Brand portfolioModerateStableRecognized brands span RV and marine segments; evidence of durable premium pricing is limited.
Scale and manufacturing know-howModestStablePortfolio breadth and operating experience help, but competitors can replicate products and capacity.
Dealer relationships and distributionModestStableSupports market reach, but independent dealers create dependence rather than a captive channel.
Switching costs, patents, network effectsWeakStableLittle evidence these create meaningful customer lock-in or compounding advantage.

The most recent financial filing used is the FY2025 10-K, for the year ended August 30, 2025.

4

Financial Strength

WEAK
debt prudence:5/10
earnings quality:4.5/10
return on capital:3.5/10

Winnebago’s financial strength is weak, though not yet distressed. For the nine months ended May 30, 2026, operating income was USD 48600000 and net income USD 24800000—thin earnings for a capital-intensive, cyclical business. Cash from operations of USD 26200000 covered net income, but after USD 16800000 of capital spending, free cash flow was only USD 9400000, about 38% of earnings. Dividends of USD 30100000 therefore exceeded FCF.

AreaAssessment
ReturnsNine-month operating returns are depressed; annualized EBIT after tax relative to estimated invested capital is only in the low single digits.
Debt and downturn resilienceDebt was USD 442900000 against USD 57100000 cash, or about USD 385800000 net debt. Debt declined from fiscal year-end, but cash fell by USD 116900000; roughly 3× nine-month interest coverage leaves limited cushion if the downturn deepens.
Quality and obligationsReceivables declined from fiscal year-end, while inventory rose USD 38800000 despite modest year-over-year revenue growth. Goodwill and intangibles total USD 924900000, creating impairment exposure. Warranty, lease and dealer-repurchase commitments are relevant obligations; no material accounting qualification is indicated in the filings reviewed.

The latest financial data used are through May 30, 2026. Overall: weak financial strength—manageable today, but low returns, thin FCF and cyclical earnings make a severe downturn the key test.

5

Reinvestment Runway

MODERATE
runway length:4/10
capital deployment:5/10
reinvestment returns:4/10

Winnebago’s reinvestment runway looks limited rather than long: product development, manufacturing improvements, and selective acquisitions can support the brands, but cyclical demand and dealer dependence make sustained high incremental returns hard to underwrite. The latest filing retrieved covers FY2026, ended August 29, 2026; its detailed financial statements were not available in the returned extract, so I cannot responsibly quantify the latest cash deployment or incremental ROIC.

Cash deploymentAssessment
Capital expendituresSupports manufacturing capacity and efficiency; returns depend on recovering utilization.
AcquisitionsExpanded the portfolio into marine and adjacent RV products, but integration and cycle exposure constrain confidence in returns.
Buybacks and dividendsReturn capital to shareholders, but do not extend the operating reinvestment runway.
Debt repaymentCompetes with discretionary shareholder returns and acquisitions; latest allocation unavailable.

Organic growth is likely tied mainly to industry demand, share gains, and product mix; the evidence here does not support a defensible numeric estimate. Historically, acquisitions broadened the portfolio, but the available data are insufficient to establish that they earned attractive incremental returns. I would not assume retained earnings can compound at or above current ROIC through the cycle.

6

Peer Comparison

CONTENDER
market share trend:4/10
relative valuation:5/10
competitive position:6/10

Winnebago is a credible multi-brand contender, but it is smaller than THOR and there is no verified evidence here that it is taking share. Its direct U.S. RV rivals include THOR, privately held Forest River, and REV Group; in Europe, THOR’s Hymer brands, Trigano, and Knaus Tabbert are relevant. In marine, Winnebago’s Barletta and Chris-Craft compete with Brunswick, MasterCraft, and Malibu. BRP is a broader recreation-products comparator, not a direct RV peer.

PeerRelevant strengthWhat matters against Winnebago
THOR IndustriesLargest RV maker globally and in North America; broad U.S. and European brand portfolioGreater scale and wider geographic reach; direct RV benchmark
Forest RiverLarge U.S. RV manufacturerMajor domestic competitor; private ownership limits public comparability
REV GroupMotorized RV brandsCompetes in selected motorhome segments
Brunswick / MasterCraftEstablished marine brandsRelevant in boats, not RVs
Trigano / Knaus TabbertEuropean RV manufacturersInternational comparators, with less direct U.S. overlap

The latest peer filings reviewed are THOR FY2025 and BRP FY2026; comparable current Winnebago market-share and valuation data were not available, so a precise share trend or valuation ranking would be false precision. The demand downturn makes reported volume changes especially hard to interpret as durable share shifts.

7

Management Orientation

NEUTRAL
skin in game:3.5/10
capital return:6/10
shareholder alignment:6/10

Management appears reasonably shareholder-oriented but not owner-led: the company has no controlling shareholder, and executives’ personal ownership is not enough to tightly align them with long-term owners. The overall record looks adequate rather than exceptional.

Winnebago’s FY2025 10-K incorporates its proxy statement by reference, so it does not provide the detailed ownership, director-independence, compensation, or related-party disclosures needed to verify those points here. The filing reports no material legal proceedings. I found no basis in the reviewed material to claim a regulatory investigation, share pledging, or problematic related-party dealings—but those should be checked against the proxy and current SEC filings.

Large institutional holders are likely to include index managers; their positions are not evidence of an active investment thesis. I cannot verify recent insider net buying or selling, transaction prices, or compare them with the current share price from the available filing. Capital returns provide some alignment, but do not offset the limited insider ownership and cyclical business risks.

8

Management Competence & Ethics

MODERATE
transparency:6.5/10
capital allocation:4.5/10
execution track record:5/10

Management appears ethically credible and reasonably candid, but its capital-allocation and execution record is mixed: acquisitions broadened the portfolio, yet FY2025 impairment disclosures point to weaker-than-expected value from prior investment assumptions. Latest financial data cited: FY2025, ended August 30, 2025.

The company has made acquisitions across RV, marine, and battery businesses, including Newmar, Barletta, and Lithionics. The FY2025 filing discusses goodwill impairment, a warning that some acquired-business expectations did not hold up; diversification has not insulated results from the downturn. Management openly identifies weak demand and dealer-inventory risk, though that candor does not offset uneven performance through the cycle. The FY2025 10-K indicates no restatement and reports no disagreement with the independent auditor. It does not disclose material pending legal proceedings; that is not proof of no complaints or routine claims. Overall: no evident fraud signal, but capital-allocation results merit scrutiny.

9

Valuation

FAIR
margin of safety:4.5/10
absolute valuation:5.5/10
relative valuation:6/10

Winnebago looks roughly fairly valued, with modest upside if margins recover. At the assumed market cap of USD 791000000, the stock is not obviously cheap: FY2026 net income of USD 34500000 implies about 23x earnings. The 11x forward P/E in the supplied data depends on earnings improving; reported free cash flow of USD 144600000 is unusually strong relative to earnings and should not be treated as a sustainable run rate.

FY2026 is the latest financial data used (year ended August 29, 2026). I estimate current intrinsic value at roughly USD 900000000, or about USD 32 per share. That is only a modest discount to the value implied by my base case, so the margin of safety is limited. The current price appears to assume a meaningful earnings recovery, but not a return to FY2023’s peak profitability.

The FY2026 10-K does not provide a quantified multi-year earnings target. My base case therefore assumes recovery rather than management guidance: by 2031, revenue near USD 2900000000 and EBITDA margin around 6.5%, valued at 7x EBITDA, less net debt. The cycle-sensitive track record makes that recovery plausible but far from assured. In liquidation, tangible book value of USD 317100000 is a more relevant starting point than reported equity; discounts on inventory and specialized assets could reduce proceeds, while net debt of USD 261900000 remains a claim ahead of shareholders.

ScenarioProbability2031 expected market cap
Bull: stronger demand and margin recovery25%USD 1700000000
Base: gradual recovery, no peak-cycle margins50%USD 1100000000
Bear: prolonged weak demand and compressed margins25%USD 450000000
10

Long-Term Valuation

WEAK
compounding potential:4/10
holding period return:4/10
probability confidence:5/10

Winnebago is a cyclical recovery candidate, not a durable high-return compounder. Its brands, product breadth, and dealer relationships may support relevance for a decade or more, but they do not insulate it from consumers postponing discretionary purchases. The first threat to the reinvestment flywheel is weak incremental returns: FY2026 revenue was USD 2700000000, yet operating income was only USD 66200000. Free cash flow of USD 144600000 helps repair the balance sheet, but alone does not establish a strong moat-widening engine. [FY2026 10-K]

At the supplied USD 27.82 share price, the low price-to-book may offer recovery potential, but depressed earnings make valuation less reassuring than it looks. If demand normalizes and margins recover, roughly 2x over 10 years is plausible; substantially better compounding would require evidence of durable share gains and stronger returns on capital. The business should remain competitively relevant in adverse conditions, though profits could remain volatile. A thesis-break signal: operating income fails to recover above FY2026’s USD 66200000 through a full industry-demand recovery.

11

Risk Assessment

MODERATE
business risk:6.5/10
external risk:4.5/10
financial risk:4.5/10
governance risk:2/10

Winnebago’s main threat is a structural, lasting decline in demand for discretionary RVs—not an ordinary downturn. The latest usable financial filing is FY2025, ended August 30, 2025; a more recent quarterly filing was not available in the retrieved data.

Economic sensitivity, dealer dependence, financing availability, and inventory swings create substantial uncertainty, but are not by themselves evidence of permanent impairment. The more serious risk is that changing consumer preferences, affordability, or competition make Winnebago’s brands and products less relevant, leaving lower demand and margins even after the cycle turns. I estimate a low-to-moderate, roughly 10% probability over 5–10 years of this causing lasting impairment; the consequence could be severe.

Debt obligations and earnings pressure could reduce resilience in a prolonged downturn, but the filing does not establish imminent insolvency. Warranty claims, recalls, supply interruptions, cyberattacks, and regulation could hurt results; absent evidence of a major unresolved event, they are secondary. The filing disclosed no specific fraud or control failure warranting a high governance-risk assessment. The key distinction: cyclical weakness is uncertainty; durable loss of customer relevance is the risk to capital.

12

Final Verdict

NEUTRAL
If already owned:HOLD

Verdict: NEUTRAL

Winnebago is a real, recognizable manufacturer—not a fraud or an obvious structural-disappearance story—but it is not an exceptional long-term compounder. The latest financial data provided, for FY2026 ended August 29, show USD 2700000000 in revenue, USD 125300000 in EBITDA and USD 261900000 in net debt. Those figures reflect a business still operating on thin margins after a steep downturn.

The valuation case points to USD 1100000000 expected market capitalization by 2031 versus USD 791000000 now—about 39% total price appreciation, or roughly 7% annualized before dividends. That outcome depends on revenue recovering toward USD 2900000000 and EBITDA margin reaching 6.5%; it is plausible, but not a high-confidence return sufficient to offset the cyclicality and limited moat. Low price-to-book is not, by itself, evidence of a bargain when returns on capital are weak. The quoted 512% dividend yield is implausible and should be verified; I do not count it toward expected returns.

Inversion: If margins remain around today’s low level, the recovery thesis breaks: earnings stay fragile, debt consumes more of enterprise value, and a low valuation multiple may be justified rather than temporary. That is the key risk—not normal RV-cycle volatility, but prolonged weak product demand or profitability that prevents recovery.

This is not a fat-pitch and does not merit a BUY on the stated base case. NEUTRAL is appropriate: capital appears better deployed elsewhere until the recovery is demonstrated or the price offers a larger margin of safety. Existing holders can HOLD if the position is appropriately sized, but should not add solely because the stock trades below book value.

Further research: Verify the dividend data; review FY2026 cash conversion and dealer inventory; assess whether margins recover through a full demand cycle and whether recent acquisitions earn adequate returns.

Sources & further reading

Sources the AI drew on for this report. Where a figure came from the model's trained knowledge, no link is shown — always verify against primary filings.

  1. 1.
    Winnebago Industries, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K

    SEC · FY2025 · annual report

    Business segments, brands, dealer distribution, product and service activities, and stated risks tied to demand, financing, inventory, competition, and warranty exposure.

  2. 2.
    Winnebago Industries, Inc. Form 10-Q for the quarter ended May 30, 2026

    SEC · Q3 FY2026 · quarterly report

    Nine-month earnings, operating cash flow, capital spending, debt, cash, inventory, receivables and balance-sheet obligations.

  3. 3.
    Winnebago Industries, Inc. 2026 Form 10-K

    SEC · FY2026 · annual report

    Fiscal year-end and latest filing period; detailed cash flow and deployment figures were unavailable in the returned extract.

  4. 4.
    THOR Industries FY2025 Form 10-K

    THOR Industries / SEC · FY2025 · annual report

    THOR's RV scale, North American and European operations, and competitive peer context.

  5. 5.
    BRP Inc. FY2026 Form 40-F

    BRP / SEC · FY2026 · annual report

    BRP as a broader recreation-products comparator rather than a direct RV peer.

  6. 6.
    North American RV and recreational marine market context

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Qualitative assessment of cyclical demand, competitive landscape, and value chain.

  7. 7.
    Winnebago Industries peer positioning and industry competitors

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Relevant domestic and global competitors across RV and marine segments; current comparable Winnebago share and valuation data were not established.

  8. 8.
    Winnebago Industries ownership and institutional-holder context

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    General assessment that the company is widely held and has no controlling shareholder

AI-generated screening report, compiled from public information across our 12 value-investing dimensions. For research and educational purposes only — not financial advice. Generated Oct 27, 2026. Verify key figures against primary filings.