VICAI

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Ulta Beauty Inc

ULTA
6.7/10
TRACKIf owned: HOLD

CMP

$564.21

Market Cap

$24.12B

Exp CAGR (2031)

-0.9%

Est MCap

$23.00B

Analyzed

Oct 9, 2026

Segments

12 / 12

Ulta remains a high-quality retailer with strong cash generation, solid execution, and a meaningful but not dominant moat built on assortment, convenience, and loyalty data. The problem is not business fragility; it is that future returns likely depend on modest share gains, margin stability, and buybacks rather than a long runway of high-return expansion. With expected market value in the base case below the current market cap, the stock does not offer enough upside or margin of safety for fresh capital today.

1

Business Economics

MODERATE
business clarity:9/10
growth trajectory:6.4/10
revenue predictability:7.6/10

Ulta Beauty (Ticker: ULTA, Currency: USD) — Business Economics

Conclusion: Ulta’s economic engine is still good, but no longer effortless. This is a high-quality specialty retailer with a clear model and real customer value, yet the business is moving from easy category-led growth to harder execution-led growth.

Ulta makes money by selling beauty products—cosmetics, skincare, haircare, fragrance, and wellness—through a dense U.S. store base, e-commerce, and a loyalty ecosystem. The DNA is simple: a broad mass + prestige assortment under one roof, high shopping frequency because many beauty items are replenishment purchases, and stores that double as discovery centers. Salon and brow services matter less for profit than for traffic, retention, and basket expansion.

This is mostly a win-win model. Customers get convenience, breadth, and price-point choice; brands get distribution, sampling, and customer data; Ulta gets repeat traffic and strong merchandising leverage. It is not a business built on locking consumers in or squeezing suppliers through a fundamentally broken product. Its advantage comes from curation, convenience, and loyalty density.

The key question is whether the core is strengthening. The answer is mixed but not bearish. The business looked softer in 2024-2025 as competition intensified and U.S. beauty retail normalized. But the latest reported numbers show the engine still compounding at the consolidated level: for the 26 weeks ended August 1, 2026, net sales rose to 6199533000 from 5636836000, and operating income rose to 827897000 from 746631000. That does not look like a broken retailer. It looks like a mature one that must now earn growth through execution rather than category momentum.

What would I track above all else? Comparable sales, gross margin, inventory growth versus sales growth, loyalty member activity/frequency, and operating margin. If comps stall, inventory outruns sales, and margins compress, the thesis weakens quickly. For now, there is no sign of product obsolescence; the risk is more subtle: maturity, competition, and slower incremental returns from new stores.

2

Market Overview

MODERATE
tam size:8.4/10
market tailwind:7.3/10
competitive intensity:4.2/10

Conclusion: Ulta operates in a structurally attractive U.S. beauty market, but the easy gains are gone; category demand should remain a tailwind, while competition for share, attention, and brand exclusives is getting tougher. Using filings through May 2, 2026, this still looks like a good market, not an easy one.

Market spaceAssessment
End marketU.S. beauty retail: cosmetics, skincare, fragrance, haircare, wellness, and salon-adjacent services. Beauty remains more replenishment-driven and emotionally resilient than most discretionary retail.
TAMRoughly $120000000000-$140000000000 in U.S. beauty/personal care products, with additional salon/services spend outside that core product pool. Large enough for long runway, but not greenfield.
Market trendFavorable: premiumization, fragrance strength, skincare routines, men’s/gender-neutral adoption, and online/social discovery should support mid-single-digit category growth over time.
Competitive landscapeDense: Sephora/LVMH, Amazon, Walmart, Target, department stores, DTC brands, and brand-owned sites all compete. Ulta’s broad mass-plus-prestige assortment is distinctive, but not unassailable.
StructureFragmented at the brand layer, concentrated at the leading retail layer. Winners aggregate traffic, loyalty data, and fulfillment convenience.
Value chainBrands/manufacturers create product; retailers curate, merchandise, and market; logistics and fulfillment matter; loyalty, services, and exclusives capture customer lifetime value.

Ulta benefits from a healthy category, but its market is shifting from “ride beauty growth” to “earn share every quarter.” That is still investable; it just lowers the margin for execution error.

3

Competitive Moat

STABLE
moat breadth:6.9/10
moat durability:7.2/10
moat trajectory:5.8/10

Ulta has a real but execution-dependent moat: scaled beauty distribution, superior assortment, and loyalty-driven merchandising make it hard to match economically, but customers are not locked in and true pricing power is limited.

MoatStrengthTrajectoryComments
Economies of scale / distribution8.0StableUlta sells roughly 29,000 products from about 600 brands through 1,400+ stores, giving it buying leverage, dense fulfillment, and marketing efficiency that smaller chains cannot replicate easily.
Process power / merchandising7.5StableIts mass-plus-prestige assortment, salon traffic, and in-store discovery create a differentiated retail model; this is operational know-how, not a simple shelf-space advantage.
Data / loyalty7.0StableLoyalty and repeat purchase data improve promotions, inventory, and personalization, especially in replenishment-heavy categories.
Brand pricing power / switching costs3.5NarrowingThis is the weak spot: consumers can buy many of the same brands at Sephora, Amazon, department stores, or direct from brands. Ulta’s moat is convenience and curation, not captive demand.

The moat is stable overall, not widening. Q1 FY2026 results still show strong demand and profitability, but the edge is increasingly about execution rather than an untouchable structural barrier. That is a good moat, not a great one.

4

Financial Strength

STRONG
debt prudence:8.7/10
earnings quality:7.6/10
return on capital:8.8/10

Ulta’s financial strength is strong: returns are well above any reasonable cost of capital, leverage is modest, and the only real watch-item is working-capital discipline as beauty demand normalizes. Most recent reported data is Q1 FY2026 ended May 2, 2026.

GoodBad
Excellent economics. Even allowing for lease-adjusted capital, Ulta appears to earn high-20s ROIC and a very high ROE; buybacks shrink equity, so ROE is flattered, but underlying returns are still clearly superior.Q1 cash conversion was softer. Q1 FY2026 FCF was roughly 204000000 versus net income of 340469000, or about 60% conversion, because inventory absorbed 206014000 of cash.
Balance sheet risk is low. Ulta had 166300000 cash plus 55000000 short-term investments against only 144899000 short-term debt and no meaningful long-term financial debt burden.Lease obligations are the real fixed charge. Operating lease liabilities were about 2157544000; manageable, but important in a downturn.
No obvious accounting red flags. Receivables growth roughly tracked sales; inventory grew slightly faster than sales, but not enough to call it aggressive. Clean large-cap SEC filer; no obvious qualification issues.Goodwill rose after acquisition activity, but at roughly 224628000 it is still small relative to the balance sheet; impairment risk looks limited, not zero.

A severe downturn would hurt margins, but Ulta should still be able to service obligations from cash flow; this is not a balance-sheet-fragile retailer.

5

Reinvestment Runway

MODERATE
runway length:6.3/10
capital deployment:7.8/10
reinvestment returns:7.1/10

Conclusion: Ulta still has a reinvestment runway, but it is no longer unusually long. The business can likely keep compounding at attractive returns, yet most incremental capital now earns good returns rather than the exceptional returns of its earlier store-rollout phase.

Implied organic growth looks like 4-6% over a cycle: low-single-digit comparable sales plus modest unit growth, with services, loyalty, and digital lifting ticket and frequency. The core opportunities are still sensible — new stores in underpenetrated trade areas, remodels, supply chain and digital upgrades, and deeper category penetration — but the store base is already mature enough that excess cash will continue to flow mainly to buybacks.

Cash deploymentEvidenceValue created?
Capex58000000 in Q1 FY2026Yes. Supports stores, remodels, and omnichannel; likely still above cost of capital.
Buybacks545304000 in Q1 FY2026Mostly yes. Rational for a mature, cash-generative retailer, though it also signals finite internal runway.
Net debt change83328000 short-term net borrowing in Q1 FY2026Neutral. Tactical, not thesis-changing.
Dividends / M&ANo dividend; acquisitions not historically centralSensible. Ulta has mostly avoided diworsification.

Return on incremental invested capital is likely now low-to-mid teens, down from prior peak years but still healthy.

6

Peer Comparison

CONTENDER
market share trend:5.6/10
relative valuation:6.1/10
competitive position:7.8/10

Ulta remains the strongest listed U.S. pure-play beauty specialist, but it is no longer competing in an easy lane. The real peer set is Sephora domestically and globally, with Amazon, Target, Walmart pressuring convenience and price, and Sally Beauty competing in narrower hair/pro channels. Internationally, Douglas is the closest multi-brand beauty retailer analogue.

Using data through May 2, 2026, Ulta still has rare U.S. scale: 1,400+ stores, 600 brands, 29,000 products, salon traffic, and a powerful loyalty engine. That keeps it ahead of Sally and most general retailers on discovery, cross-category baskets, and data-driven retention. The problem is that prestige beauty momentum has increasingly favored Sephora, while e-commerce and mass merchants have narrowed the convenience gap. So Ulta looks more like a defender with solid economics than a clean share taker.

PeerCore modelGeographyScale signalMargin / economicsCompetitive read vs. Ulta
Ulta BeautyMulti-brand beauty specialty retail + salonUnited States1,400+ storesHigh specialty retail profitabilityBest listed U.S. category specialist; broadest price architecture
SephoraPrestige-led multi-brand beautyGlobal3,000+ storesVery strong, backed by LVMHStrongest rival; better prestige brand heat and global sourcing
Sally BeautyHair color / pro beauty specialtyUnited States / international3,000+ storesStructurally lower quality mixNarrower category, weaker consumer appeal
DouglasMulti-brand beauty retailEurope1,800+ storesSolid but more levered / cyclicalUseful global analogue, but weaker moat than Ulta

Outlook: share is likely stable to slightly down in prestige, but Ulta can still defend total beauty share if it executes better in digital, exclusives, and loyalty monetization.

7

Management Orientation

ALIGNED
skin in game:4.8/10
capital return:8.5/10
shareholder alignment:7.3/10

Conclusion: Ulta looks shareholder-aligned, but not owner-operated; the key positive is disciplined buybacks, while the main limitation is modest insider ownership.

Using data through May 2, 2026, Ulta’s governance profile looks solid for a large U.S. retailer. There is no controlling shareholder, no dual-class structure, and no recurring governance drama in the filings. Management and the board appear to treat outside holders reasonably well: capital return has been real, not cosmetic, with shares outstanding down to 43,247,000 from 45,042,000 a year earlier, which indicates buybacks are retiring stock rather than merely masking SBC.

The trade-off is that skin in the game is limited. Ulta is not a founder-led business, and insider ownership is modest by design, so alignment comes more from compensation structure and board oversight than from large personal ownership stakes. That is acceptable, but it is not exceptional.

Succession looks better than average: leadership transition has been orderly rather than crisis-driven. I also do not see evidence in the cited filings of material securities-regulatory action against the company or senior leadership. I would view recent insider trading as non-core to the thesis; I do not have reliable recent Form 4 data in the sources used here.

8

Management Competence & Ethics

MODERATE
transparency:7.4/10
capital allocation:7.8/10
execution track record:7.1/10

As of May 2, 2026, Ulta looks like a competent, shareholder-aligned operator, but no longer an execution machine. Capital allocation has mostly been sensible: invest in stores, digital and loyalty, avoid empire-building, and retire stock aggressively; diluted share count fell from 56.3 million in March 2020 to 43.0 million in May 2026. The one new watch item is M&A: goodwill and intangibles jumped to roughly $426 million in the latest quarter from about $11 million and $0 a year earlier, implying a meaningful acquisition that is still unproven.

AreaRead
Capital allocationHistorically disciplined; buybacks added value, no pattern of write-down-driven mistakes.
ExecutionManagement largely delivered on loyalty, omnichannel and store expansion, but recent strategy reset shows growth is harder now.
Ethics / transparencyNo disclosed restatement, auditor disagreement, or material litigation signal in the filings reviewed; disclosure is candid enough, not exceptional.
9

Valuation

FAIR
margin of safety:4.2/10
absolute valuation:5.6/10
relative valuation:5.4/10

Ulta looks roughly fairly valued, not obviously cheap. At the assumed USD 24.12B market cap, the stock already discounts a solid but not heroic outcome: modest sales growth, stable-to-slightly better margins, and continued heavy buybacks. Using official filings through May 2, 2026 plus today’s market cap, my intrinsic value is about USD 23B.

Ulta still deserves a premium to most retailers: beauty is replenishment-led, ROIC is high, and share count keeps falling. But this is no longer an early-runway story. At 20.6x trailing EPS and 17.6x forward EPS, the market is implicitly underwriting roughly 5-7% EPS CAGR over the next five years with no lasting margin damage. That is reasonable, but it leaves little margin of safety.

Management’s guidance has usually been operationally credible, but less so on pace: Ulta tends to execute better on cost control and buybacks than on sustaining category-led comp acceleration. If management broadly hits its current playbook - low-to-mid single-digit revenue growth, steady store expansion, and ongoing repurchases - I get a business worth about USD 23-25B. If they re-accelerate prestige share gains and recover operating leverage, upside is closer to USD 33B.

Liquidation value is poor. Cash is real, but inventory would be marked down, store fixtures have low resale value, and lease/other liabilities absorb most of the asset base. In a liquidation, equity holders likely get little to nothing despite positive book value.

ScenarioProbability2031 EPS assumptionExit P/EExpected market cap
Bear25%2415xUSD 14000000000
Base50%3318xUSD 23500000000
Bull25%4021xUSD 33000000000
10

Long-Term Valuation

MODERATE
compounding potential:6.6/10
holding period return:5.9/10
probability confidence:7.4/10

Conclusion: Ulta is still a credible long-term compounder, but no longer an easy one. At roughly 20.6 times trailing earnings, the stock looks more like a solid high-return retailer than a future multi-bagger unless execution improves meaningfully.

Ulta’s moat should hold for quite a while because it is built on a hard-to-replicate combination: broad brand access across price points, convenient off-mall stores, salon traffic, and a replenishment-heavy category. That keeps Ulta relevant in 10 years. What erodes first is not demand for beauty; it is incremental advantage. As store density rises and beauty distribution broadens across Amazon, Sephora, brand DTC, and mass retail, each new dollar of capital is less moat-widening than before.

Reinvestment still works, but with lower incremental returns than in Ulta’s best years. Revenue keeps growing and buybacks remain meaningful, yet margins and earnings have flattened versus the earlier step-change period. This now looks like a 1.5-2.5 times in 10 years outcome if Ulta preserves share and maintains double-digit operating margins, not a clean 3 times plus compounding story.

Thesis-break signal: sustained negative transaction comps while inventory grows faster than sales and brand exclusivity weakens. That would mean the flywheel is no longer self-reinforcing.

11

Risk Assessment

MODERATE
business risk:5.8/10
external risk:3.9/10
financial risk:2.4/10
governance risk:2.1/10

Conclusion: Ulta’s risk profile is manageable, not trivial: the balance sheet is strong and governance looks clean, so the real question is whether beauty retail becomes structurally less differentiated and Ulta’s traffic moat erodes over years, not quarters. Latest financial data used: May 2, 2026.

Material riskPermanent risk or uncertaintyProbabilityThesis impact
Sustained competitive share loss to Sephora, Amazon, brand DTC, and social/discovery-led channelsPermanent riskMediumHigh — if Ulta loses relevance as the best beauty discovery + replenishment destination, comp growth, margins, and returns on new stores all reset lower.
Assortment/mis-execution risk: slower trend response, weak exclusives, loyalty fatiguePermanent riskMediumHigh — this is how the moat would actually decay.
Margin pressure from shrink, promotions, wage/freight inflationMostly uncertaintyMediumModerate — painful, but not thesis-breaking unless paired with traffic erosion.
Supply chain / cyber / DC disruptionMostly uncertaintyLow-MediumModerate — disruptive, but unlikely to permanently impair the franchise alone.
Financial or governance failureLow permanent riskLowLow — Ulta still generates solid cash, carries limited debt, and filings show no obvious governance red flags.

The single most important permanent risk is loss of customer relevance: if Ulta’s ecosystem stops being the most convenient mass-to-prestige beauty destination, the model can de-rate from high-return retailer to ordinary retailer.

12

Final Verdict

TRACK
If already owned:HOLD

Final Verdict

TRACK. Ulta is a good business, not a great stock at this price. The company still earns high returns, throws off real cash, and has low permanent-impairment risk, but the easy years are over: category growth is normalizing, competition is heavier, and future compounding looks more like steady mid-single-digit execution than exceptional value creation.

This is not a broken business. Ulta remains the best public U.S. beauty specialist, with a strong loyalty ecosystem, dense assortment, and a healthy balance sheet. But it also is not an exceptional long-term compounder on today’s terms. Its moat is real but not dominant, pricing power is limited, and reinvestment opportunities are becoming less abundant as the store base matures. That matters because the current setup already assumes competence.

The key inversion test is simple: how does this thesis fail? Not through leverage or governance blowups. It fails through slow erosion—traffic softens, premium brands fragment across channels, Sephora and brand DTC keep taking the highest-value demand, and Ulta remains profitable but less special. That is not catastrophic, but it is enough to cap returns from this entry point.

For new money, I would wait. Your own base case pegs expected equity value at about 23000000000, below the current 24120000000 market cap, so this does not clear the bar for a BUY.
For existing holders, I would HOLD, not add aggressively. The business quality still supports ownership, but the valuation does not justify averaging up.

This is a “good company, average prospective return” setup—not a fat pitch.

Is the analysis accurate and complete? Mostly yes, but next work should focus on:

  • Brand share trends by price tier and category
  • Loyalty member productivity and traffic quality
  • Evidence that new concepts/acquisitions can earn high incremental returns
  • Whether margin pressure is cyclical or structurally competitive

Sources & further reading

Sources the AI drew on for this report. Where a figure came from the model's trained knowledge, no link is shown — always verify against primary filings.

  1. 1.
    Ulta Beauty, Inc. Form 10-K

    SEC · FY2025 · annual report

    Business model facts including product assortment, brand count, store footprint, and channel structure.

  2. 2.
    Ulta Beauty, Inc. Form 10-Q

    SEC · Q2 FY2026 · quarterly report

    Most recent financial data: 26-week net sales of 6199533000 versus 5636836000 and operating income of 827897000 versus 746631000.

  3. 3.
    Ulta Beauty, Inc. Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q

    SEC · Q1 FY2026 · quarterly report

    Most recent financial data date and confirmation that demand remains healthy enough to support category-tailwind framing

  4. 4.
    Ulta Beauty, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K

    SEC · FY2020 · annual report

    Baseline for evaluating long-term follow-through on store growth, loyalty strategy, digital execution, and share count reduction over time.

  5. 5.
    U.S. beauty industry structure and TAM

    OpenAI model knowledge · model knowledge

    Approximate U.S. beauty TAM, industry structure, and long-term category trend assessment

  6. 6.
    Ulta Beauty competitive positioning

    OpenAI model knowledge · model knowledge

    Assessment that switching costs and pure pricing power are limited because major brands are broadly available across competing channels.

  7. 7.
    Ulta Beauty historical financial profile and retail capital intensity context

    OpenAI model knowledge · model knowledge

    Lease-adjusted ROIC and ROE framing versus cost of capital and specialty retail norms.

  8. 8.
    Model knowledge

    OpenAI · model knowledge

    Long-run assessment of store maturity, implied organic growth, and estimated return on incremental invested capital

AI-generated screening report, compiled from public information across our 12 value-investing dimensions. For research and educational purposes only — not financial advice. Generated Oct 9, 2026. Verify key figures against primary filings.