VICAI

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.

TTWOUS
6.1/10
TRACKIf owned: HOLD

CMP

$201.95

Market Cap

$37.76B

Exp CAGR (2031)

10.2%

Est MCap

$61.37B

Analyzed

Oct 27, 2026

Segments

12 / 12

Take-Two has culturally powerful, monetizable franchises and a credible long-term reinvestment runway, but revenue and returns remain unusually dependent on successful releases and sustained player spending. FY2026 revenue was USD 6660000000, while the supplied statements show a net loss of USD 298200000 and FY free cash flow of USD 461500000; inconsistent TTM free-cash-flow data should be reconciled. The 2031 expected market cap of USD 61370000000 discounts to approximately the current USD 37760000000 at a 10% hurdle rate, leaving little present-day margin of safety. The business merits continued research, but this is not a fat-pitch or a high-conviction BUY.

1

Business Economics

MODERATE
business clarity:8.5/10
growth trajectory:6.5/10
revenue predictability:4.5/10

Take-Two (NASDAQ: TTWO; trading currency: USD) is a hit-driven entertainment portfolio with durable franchises and substantial recurring player spending—but its near-term economics remain uneven, and growth depends heavily on delivering major releases.

Take-Two earns money by developing and publishing games through Rockstar Games, 2K, and Zynga. It sells full games, then extends successful titles’ lifetimes through online services, add-on content, virtual currency, and in-game purchases; mobile games also generate advertising revenue. That mix can turn a costly launch into years of monetization, but development and marketing costs arrive well before success is certain.

The model can benefit players and shareholders when games offer lasting enjoyment and purchases are optional. But that is not automatic: mobile advertising, in-game spending, and the pursuit of ongoing engagement can create tension with player experience. The company’s own commitment to player safety does not remove that underlying incentive.

The latest financial data are for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net revenue rose 2.0% year over year to USD 1533900000; game revenue grew about 2.9%, while advertising revenue fell about 8.4%. The weakness is in profitability and cash generation: Take-Two posted an operating loss of USD 35500000 versus operating income of USD 21600000 a year earlier, and operating cash outflow widened to USD 168800000 from USD 44700000. So the engine is not yet clearly strengthening in reported results.

The long-run growth case rests on valuable franchises, ongoing services, and new releases—not smooth annual growth. The flip side is concentration and execution risk: a delayed or disappointing blockbuster can leave a large development and marketing bill without the expected payoff. Track net bookings, recurrent consumer spending, engagement in major live games, release delivery, and operating cash flow after development investment. GTA, NBA 2K, and mobile performance are especially important indicators.

2

Market Overview

MODERATE
tam size:8.5/10
market tailwind:6/10
competitive intensity:4.5/10

Take-Two operates in a large, durable global games market, but market growth alone is not enough to overcome hit-driven economics. The latest financial data used here is for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Market spaceSummary
TAM and directionGlobal games revenue was estimated at USD 188800000000 for 2025, with continued but modest growth; mobile is the largest segment.
Competitive landscapeMajor publishers compete with platform owners and a long tail of independent studios. The market is fragmented by titles and genres, while distribution is concentrated among console, mobile-app and PC platforms.
Value chainStudios create and own content/IP; publishers fund, market and operate games; platform stores and console makers distribute and collect fees. Revenue comes from premium sales, downloadable content, in-game spending and advertising.

Digital distribution and live-service spending support the market over time, while mobile reach expands the addressable audience. These are moderate tailwinds, not guarantees of publisher growth: player attention is scarce, development costs are high, and demand remains concentrated around successful releases. Take-Two’s strong franchises help it compete, but the industry’s low-to-moderate growth and dependence on hit execution temper the outlook.

3

Competitive Moat

STABLE
moat breadth:6/10
moat durability:8/10
moat trajectory:5.8/10

Take-Two has a durable but concentrated moat in Rockstar’s culturally embedded franchises, reinforced by long-lived online communities and the ability to keep monetizing successful releases. It is not a broad barrier protecting every title: licensed sports content, hit dependence, and low player switching costs limit its reach. Latest financial data is for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026.

MoatStrengthTrajectoryComments
Franchise IP and cultural embeddednessStrongStableThe company reports over 465 million Grand Theft Auto franchise units sold-in worldwide; GTA V alone exceeded 225 million. This demonstrates extraordinary reach and longevity, not necessarily pricing power across the portfolio.
Live-service engagement and switching costsModerateStablePost-launch content, virtual currency, and in-game purchases deepen engagement and support recurring spending. Communities create some retention, but players can switch to competitors.
Development scale and creative processModerateStableA 9,998-person development staff and owned studios support production at scale. This is an advantage, not an insurmountable barrier; talent retention and successful execution remain essential.
Licensed sports brandsLimitedNarrowing riskNBA 2K benefits from a major licensed brand, but Take-Two does not own that underlying IP and depends on continued licensing.

Overall, the moat is stable: enduring franchises and live operations are meaningful advantages, but dependence on a few hits means they do not insulate the business from weak releases.

4

Financial Strength

WEAK
debt prudence:5.5/10
earnings quality:4/10
return on capital:3.5/10

Take-Two’s balance sheet is manageable, but its recent cash generation and returns on capital are weak: the June 30, 2026 quarter produced an operating loss and negative free cash flow. Its debt does not look immediately threatening against liquid assets, but sustained development spending and a hit-dependent business leave limited evidence of strong debt-service capacity through a severe downturn.

GoodBad
Cash and short-term investments totaled USD 1826600000, versus gross debt of USD 2519700000; net debt was USD 693100000.Q1 FY2027 operating cash flow was negative USD 168800000; after USD 25000000 of fixed-asset purchases, free cash flow was negative USD 193800000. With net losses, FCF conversion is not meaningfully positive.
No immediate liquidity crisis is evident from the reported balances.Current-quarter operating loss was USD 35500000, with USD 30400000 of interest expense. Returns on capital are not demonstrably above the cost of capital.
—Capitalized software development costs and licenses of USD 2431000000, plus goodwill and other intangibles of USD 2554500000, create impairment exposure if titles underperform. Lease liabilities were USD 425000000.

Scores: Return on capital 3.5/10; debt prudence 5.5/10; earnings quality 4.0/10. Signal: WEAK. First-quarter cash burn is not proof of structural distress, but the latest data do not establish durable cash-backed earnings or robust downturn coverage. The filings reviewed did not establish a material customer-concentration or related-party red flag; this is not evidence that such risks are absent.

5

Reinvestment Runway

MODERATE
runway length:7/10
capital deployment:5/10
reinvestment returns:5/10

Take-Two has a long but hit-dependent reinvestment runway: owned franchises, sequels and live services can monetize development over years, but the return on future spending is not yet demonstrated. The latest detailed deployment data used here is for the nine months ended December 31, 2025.

Cash flow itemNine months ended Dec. 31, 2025
Net cash from operationsUSD 388900000
Software development costs and licenses, cash investment included in operating cash flowUSD -518500000
Fixed-asset purchasesUSD -126000000
Business and asset acquisitionsUSD -21900000
Debt repaymentUSD -600000000
Common-stock issuanceUSD 1247000000

Operating cash flow less fixed-asset purchases was USD 262900000, but that understates the cash committed to making games: software development spending is reflected in operating cash flow, not conventional capital expenditure. The business’s organic growth rate and return on incremental invested capital cannot be reliably quantified from this period; reported losses and the timing of major releases make a simple historical return calculation misleading. The specific reinvestment avenues are franchise development, post-launch content, mobile user acquisition and technology. No dividends or share repurchases appear in the period’s cash-flow schedule. Debt reduction is prudent, while the available figures do not establish that acquisition spending created value. Overall, runway is attractive, but returns remain execution-dependent.

6

Peer Comparison

CONTENDER
market share trend:5/10
relative valuation:4/10
competitive position:8/10

Take-Two is a franchise leader, but not a diversified share gainer by default: it has unusually valuable IP and a major release catalyst, while EA is steadier and Nintendo/Capcom compete with more consistent first-party pipelines. Latest Take-Two financial data used here is for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

CompanyCompetitive edgeRecurring-spend / release profileRelative position
Take-TwoGrand Theft Auto, NBA 2K, Red Dead; Zynga mobile portfolioStrong in-game spending, but results remain exposed to major releasesHigh-value franchises; elevated hit and timing dependence
Electronic ArtsEA Sports FC, Madden, Apex LegendsSports live services create a comparatively steady annual baseStrongest direct domestic peer for recurring engagement
NintendoMario, Zelda, Pokémon; hardware-software integrationFirst-party software tied to its platform cycleGlobal IP powerhouse, less directly comparable
CapcomResident Evil, Monster Hunter, Street FighterRegular franchise releases and durable catalogue salesMore consistent release cadence; narrower portfolio

There is no single comparable market-share measure across console, PC and mobile, so claims of broad share gains would overstate the evidence. Take-Two’s mobile scale broadened its reach; its near-term share and earnings outlook still hinge on converting franchise demand into durable engagement. A strong Grand Theft Auto launch could lift its standing, but delays or weaker-than-expected reception would expose its concentration. Its competitive quality is stronger than its margin of safety at a premium, event-dependent valuation.

7

Management Orientation

NEUTRAL
skin in game:4.5/10
capital return:4.5/10
shareholder alignment:6/10

Management appears broadly aligned but not strongly owner-controlled: Take-Two has no controlling shareholder, and executive equity compensation provides some exposure, but it also creates dilution. The latest financial data used here is for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

CEO Strauss Zelnick’s combined chair/CEO role concentrates leadership; independent board oversight is therefore important. The company’s 2026 10-K incorporates proxy details on board independence and ownership, but those details were not available in the retrieved text, so I would not characterize the board as a rubber stamp or quantify management’s stake. The 10-Q reports USD 86000000 in stock-based compensation and USD 31800000 from common-stock issuance in the quarter—evidence of equity-based pay, not proof of substantial insider ownership.

Large institutional holders are mainly an ownership fact, not a clear active-investor endorsement. Take-Two does not pay a regular dividend; retaining capital for development is reasonable for a hit-driven publisher, though shareholders depend on management’s investment returns. I cannot verify recent net insider trading, transaction prices relative to today’s price, pledging, or a succession plan from the retrieved filings. I found no basis here to allege regulatory action against leadership.

8

Management Competence & Ethics

MODERATE
transparency:7/10
capital allocation:5/10
execution track record:5.5/10

Take-Two’s management appears candid and operationally capable, but capital-allocation results are mixed. The USD 12700000000 Zynga acquisition was a major strategic bet; its long-term value is not yet demonstrated, so I would not call it either a success or a write-off. The latest quarter, ended June 30, 2026, still showed a net loss, underscoring that execution and profitability remain dependent on releases and ongoing spending.

Management’s execution record is uneven: valuable franchises and recurring spending support the business, but hit-driven releases make delivery timing consequential. The FY2026 10-K and Q1 FY2027 10-Q disclose risks and financial results; the reviewed filings do not indicate a restatement or auditor disagreement, and do not identify pending litigation as a likely material threat. Overall: adequate transparency, with acquisition returns and release execution still the key tests.

9

Valuation

FAIR
margin of safety:4/10
absolute valuation:5.5/10
relative valuation:5.5/10

Take-Two is approximately fairly valued, not obviously cheap: at USD 37760000000 current market capitalization, the stock price already needs a successful Grand Theft Auto VI launch and durable post-launch spending to support much upside. My base case implies roughly USD 38000000000 of intrinsic value today, with little margin of safety.

Using FY2026 revenue of USD 6660000000 as the starting point, I assume revenue grows about 7.4% annually to USD 9500000000 by FY2031, with a 17% net margin and 38x earnings multiple. That produces a FY2031 market cap near USD 61370000000, worth about USD 38000000000 today at a 10% discount rate. The current price therefore embeds roughly 10% annual market-cap growth through 2031—a plausible outcome if the major release succeeds, but not a conservative assumption. Management’s release-led outlook is not a dependable multi-year earnings or cash-flow target; timing and execution remain material risks.

ScenarioProbabilityFY2031 market capPresent value at 10%
Bull25%USD 96600000000USD 59900000000
Base50%USD 61370000000USD 38000000000
Bear25%USD 22500000000USD 14000000000

Liquidation is not a reliable valuation floor: at June 30, 2026, assets of USD 9064200000 less liabilities of USD 5455800000 left book equity of USD 3608400000. But goodwill, intangibles, and USD 2395000000 of capitalized development costs may realize far less in a forced sale; cash and short-term investments were about USD 1826600000 against debt of about USD 2519700000. Latest reported financial data are for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

10

Long-Term Valuation

MODERATE
compounding potential:7/10
holding period return:6/10
probability confidence:5/10

Take-Two has a credible decade-long compounding path, but it is hit-dependent rather than a predictable reinvestment machine. Its franchise IP and player communities can support durable engagement; the company itself flags reliance on Grand Theft Auto and NBA 2K and the risk that releases fail to find an audience. Latest financial period considered: FY2026, ended March 31, 2026.

Reinvestment in development and live operations can deepen franchises, but returns on each large production are uncertain: higher budgets do not guarantee enduring hits. No dividend and share-count growth also mean compounding must come mainly from business growth, not capital returns. If flagship releases succeed and recurring spending remains healthy, a qualitative 2–3x over 10 years is plausible; it is not assured, and the forward-looking valuation leaves less room for execution failure.

The moat could remain relevant for 10–20 years if the company keeps adapting its worlds and communities to new platforms. The thesis would be broken by sustained declines in player engagement and recurring spending across major franchises, especially if that persists through successful release cycles.

11

Risk Assessment

MODERATE
business risk:5.5/10
external risk:3.5/10
financial risk:4.5/10
governance risk:2.5/10

Take-Two’s main permanent-impairment risk is a prolonged failure to deliver or monetize its largest franchises, especially Grand Theft Auto. A single delayed or underperforming release would hurt results, but lasting damage would require the franchise’s appeal to erode without successful replacements; that outcome appears possible but not the base case.

The business is hit-dependent and exposed to competitive displacement and changing player preferences. Probability: moderate; impact: high if core franchises lose relevance. By contrast, release timing and quarterly cash-flow swings are substantial uncertainties, not by themselves evidence of permanent impairment.

As of June 30, 2026, cash and short-term investments totaled USD 1826600000 against debt of USD 2519700000. First-quarter operating cash flow was negative USD 168800000. This warrants monitoring, but does not alone indicate a liquidity crisis; sustained weak releases and cash burn could make refinancing and investment harder. Probability: low-to-moderate; impact: high under prolonged stress.

The annual filing identifies dependence on key personnel, international and currency exposure, and regulatory risks. I find no clear fraud indicator in the reviewed filings; governance and regulatory threats appear less likely to impair the business than franchise execution. The latest financial data used is for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

12

Final Verdict

TRACK
If already owned:HOLD

Final Verdict — TRACK

Take-Two is a high-quality but concentrated franchise owner, not a low-risk compounder at any price. Its long-term value depends heavily on converting flagship releases and recurring spending into durable cash flow. At the supplied current market cap of USD 37760000000, the valuation case is close to fair value rather than a clear bargain: the prior analysis estimates a 2031 market cap of USD 61370000000, but discounts that outcome at 10% to roughly today’s value.

The latest annual financial data are for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The supplied figures show revenue of USD 6660000000, a net loss of USD 298200000, and free cash flow of USD 461500000. That is an improvement in cash generation, but not yet evidence of consistently strong returns. The supplied TTM free-cash-flow figure differs materially from the FY2026 figure, so it should be reconciled against the next filing.

The strongest argument against TRACK: Rockstar’s biggest releases can create substantial long-term value and recurring engagement; if the next major launch succeeds and monetization persists, waiting for a cheaper price may mean missing meaningful upside. But a delay, cost overrun, or disappointing reception could expose how much value is concentrated in a small number of franchises.

Action: TRACK, not BUY—the present-value case is approximately fair, with execution risk still material. For existing owners, HOLD; the franchise assets support patience, but the evidence does not justify aggressive additions or loading the truck.

This is an initial assessment, not complete. Next, verify the major release’s schedule and development economics, and reconcile cash flow and bookings against the next quarterly filing.

Sources & further reading

Sources the AI drew on for this report. Where a figure came from the model's trained knowledge, no link is shown — always verify against primary filings.

  1. 1.
    Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026

    SEC · Q1 FY2027 · quarterly report

    Latest reported revenue, operating loss, and operating cash flow comparisons.

  2. 2.
    Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026

    SEC · FY2026 · annual report

    Business model, operating labels, franchise portfolio, and reliance on successful releases and live services.

  3. 3.
    Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. Form 10-Q for quarter ended December 31, 2025

    SEC · Q3 FY2026 · quarterly report

    Nine-month cash flows, software development investment, fixed-asset purchases, acquisitions, debt repayment, and stock issuance.

  4. 4.
    Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended March 31, 2023

    SEC · FY2023 · annual report

    Historical context for the Zynga acquisition

  5. 5.
    Global games market estimate

    Newzoo · 2025 · model knowledge

    Estimated global games market revenue and broad market direction

  6. 6.
    Peer business models and franchise portfolios

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Qualitative comparison with Electronic Arts, Nintendo, and Capcom; no comparable cross-platform market-share figure was relied on.

  7. 7.
    Take-Two management and shareholder structure

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Leadership structure, lack of a controlling shareholder, institutional ownership context, and dividend policy.

  8. 8.
    Live market data and financial statements supplied in prompt

    User-provided data · 2026 · model knowledge

    Current market capitalization, FY2026 revenue, forward P/E, and TTM cash-flow context.

AI-generated screening report, compiled from public information across our 12 value-investing dimensions. For research and educational purposes only — not financial advice. Generated Oct 27, 2026. Verify key figures against primary filings.