VICAI

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Shriram Finance Limited

SHRIRAMFIN.BOIndia
5.8/10
TRACKIf owned: HOLD

CMP

₹939.00

Market Cap

₹2.21L Cr

Exp CAGR (2031)

6.0%

Est MCap

₹2.96L Cr

Analyzed

Oct 19, 2026

Segments

12 / 12

Shriram Finance is a credible, specialized Indian vehicle lender with valuable distribution and underwriting experience, a substantial growth runway, and additional equity backing from MUFG. Its niche advantage is meaningful but not wide or exclusive, and the business remains exposed to vehicle-credit cycles, funding conditions, and the quality of incremental lending. The supplied most-probable valuation implies market-cap growth from INR 2.21 trillion to INR 2.96 trillion by 2031, roughly 6% annualized before dividends; this does not offer enough prospective return for a BUY, particularly given conflicting valuation estimates and data that need verification. Track for a better entry and evidence of durable returns on growth capital.

1

Business Economics

MODERATE
business clarity:8/10
growth trajectory:7/10
revenue predictability:6/10

Shriram Finance (NSE: SHRIRAMFIN; trading currency: INR) has a strengthening lending engine: earnings and financing profit are growing, and its specialist vehicle-finance model serves borrowers often overlooked by banks. The key long-term risk is whether credit losses stay controlled as lending expands.

The company earns interest on loans—especially commercial vehicles, including used trucks—and retains the difference after funding costs, operating expenses and credit losses. Its branch and rural network supports origination and collections among small transport operators and other borrowers. FY2026 consolidated revenue was ₹48,135 crore and net profit ₹10,024 crore, up from ₹43,941 crore and ₹9,576 crore in FY2025. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, revenue rose to ₹13,400 crore from ₹11,536 crore a year earlier, while net profit rose to ₹3,453 crore from ₹2,159 crore. Financing profit also increased year over year, to ₹4,790 crore from ₹3,073 crore. These results point to growth, though a single quarter cannot establish a lasting improvement in margins.

The model can be mutually beneficial: financing helps operators acquire income-producing vehicles, while Shriram earns a spread for providing capital and taking credit risk. But borrowers can be vulnerable to volatile freight income and repayment burdens; responsible underwriting and collections matter as much as loan growth.

No shrinking core business is evident in the available figures. The main unresolved question is asset quality: the retrieved data do not provide comparable recent NPA or credit-cost figures, so growth alone cannot confirm that the engine is improving safely. Track loan-book growth alongside net interest margin, credit costs and Stage 3/NPA trends, collection performance, and return on assets. The latest financial data used are for the quarter ended June 30, 2026; second-quarter results were scheduled for October 23, 2026.

2

Market Overview

MODERATE
tam size:7/10
market tailwind:6/10
competitive intensity:5/10

India’s commercial-vehicle finance market is a moderate long-term tailwind for Shriram Finance: the opportunity is broad and structurally supported by freight and vehicle replacement, but growth is cyclical and competition keeps lending economics disciplined.

Shriram operates mainly in Indian vehicle finance, with a distinctive focus on used and new commercial vehicles. Market demand follows freight activity, vehicle sales and replacement, and access to credit among small fleet operators and owner-drivers. Formalisation may support organised lenders, while economic slowdowns or weaker freight demand can impair borrower repayment.

The addressable opportunity is substantial, spanning commercial-vehicle loans and adjacent vehicle finance. I do not have a reliable, consistently defined rupee TAM for this market; quoting one would imply more precision than the available evidence supports. Competition is fragmented across banks, specialist NBFCs and other lenders. Shriram’s underwriting and collection reach are important in this asset-backed, relationship-intensive business, but do not remove exposure to credit cycles.

Market spaceAssessment
Demand and trendLong-term growth potential; cyclical with freight and vehicle demand
Competitive structureFragmented: banks, vehicle-finance NBFCs and other lenders
Value chainFunding → borrower/dealer sourcing → credit assessment → loan servicing and collections → recovery or resale if delinquent
TAMLarge, but no reliable comparable rupee estimate used here
3

Competitive Moat

STABLE
moat breadth:5/10
moat durability:6/10
moat trajectory:6/10

Shriram Finance has a real but specialised operating moat, built on a broad distribution and collections network serving used-vehicle borrowers who can be harder for mainstream lenders to assess and reach. It is meaningful in its niche, not an unassailable barrier: competitors can lend against the same vehicles, and underwriting discipline matters more than brand-led pricing power.

MoatStrengthTrajectoryComments
Distribution and process capabilityStrongStableThe company profile lists 1,758 branches, 831 rural centres and roughly 500 private-financier partnerships. This reach can support sourcing and collections in fragmented markets.
Specialist underwriting and customer knowledgeModerateStableExperience in commercial-vehicle lending is an advantage, but not exclusive; credit losses can quickly erode its value.
Scale and funding accessModerateWideningScale supports operations; MUFG’s 20% stake and capital infusion could improve funding capacity, but do not by themselves establish a durable lending advantage.

Overall, the moat is narrow-to-moderate, not a regulatory chokepoint or network effect. Latest financial snapshot available here is for the quarter ended June 2026; it does not demonstrate that underwriting advantage is widening.

4

Financial Strength

MODERATE
debt prudence:5/10
earnings quality:5/10
return on capital:6/10

Shriram Finance’s financial profile is adequate for a scaled NBFC, but leverage and credit-cycle exposure prevent calling it robust. FY2026 ROE was about 16%, consistent with its recent range; ROCE was 11.5%. Returns are respectable, but do not establish exceptional returns over the cost of capital. Borrowings of ₹250,692 crore against ₹65,918 crore of reserves are substantial, though debt is the operating funding model for a lender, not by itself evidence of distress. MUFG’s April 2026 equity investment of approximately ₹39,618 crore adds a meaningful capital cushion; the FY2026 balance sheet predates that transaction.

Reported profits have grown, but cash-flow conversion looks poor: operating cash flow and free cash flow were negative in FY2026, as they have been for years. For a lender, these measures are distorted by loan-book funding and are not directly comparable with industrial-company FCF; still, they do not demonstrate self-funded growth. A severe downturn would test funding access and collections. The data reviewed does not establish specific hidden liabilities, auditor concerns, customer concentration, or related-party irregularities.

GoodBad
Long-run ROE around 16%; major new strategic equity capital.High leverage; credit losses and refinancing remain key downturn risks.
Sustained profit growth.Negative reported FCF; cash earnings conversion is hard to assess.
5

Reinvestment Runway

MODERATE
runway length:8/10
capital deployment:6/10
reinvestment returns:5/10

Shriram Finance has a substantial lending runway, but evidence that incremental capital earns its current return is mixed: FY2026 ROE was 16%, while FY2025–26 profit growth lagged the increase in book equity. For a lender, reported negative FCF mainly reflects funding loan-book growth—not a conventional cash surplus available for capex or buybacks.

Cash flow (₹ crore)FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating activities-31,101-43,652-13,281
Investing activities-2583,630-241
Financing activities27,60944,5218,587
Free cash flow-31,361-43,903-13,475

The core reinvestment opportunity is expanding vehicle and rural lending through its branch network. The April 2026 MUFG investment—₹39,618 crore for a 20% stake—adds substantial growth capital, though it is not evidence by itself of attractive returns. The loan book can grow for years, but credit costs and funding discipline determine whether that growth creates value. Retained earnings have supported expansion; cash-flow data do not isolate loan deployment returns, and the recent incremental return proxy is weak. I would not assume reinvestment at or above the existing 16% ROE without sustained evidence.

Most recent financial data: FY2026, year ended March 31, 2026.

6

Peer Comparison

CONTENDER
market share trend:6/10
relative valuation:5.5/10
competitive position:7.5/10

Shriram Finance is a leading specialist in Indian commercial-vehicle finance, competing through its used-vehicle expertise and broad distribution against diversified NBFCs and banks. Its closest domestic comparators include Cholamandalam Finance and Mahindra Finance; globally, auto lenders such as Santander Consumer and Ally Financial are useful business-model analogues, though their markets differ.

As of June 2026, Shriram’s quarterly revenue and profit exceeded the comparable year-earlier quarter, indicating continued expansion. That alone does not establish market-share gains: comparable industry lending data are unavailable here. The long-term outlook rests on converting its reach and underwriting expertise into growth without weakening credit quality.

CompanyMain lending focusROEP/EPrice/book
Shriram FinanceUsed and new commercial vehicles; diversified retail credit16.4%19.52.68
Cholamandalam FinanceVehicle finance, home loans, loans against property19.4%23.44.40
Mahindra FinanceRural, tractor, utility and commercial vehicles12.3%12.91.63

Shriram sits between Chola’s stronger recent returns and Mahindra’s lower valuation. Its valuation is not a bargain versus the cheaper peer; durable credit performance is key to justifying it. Metrics and prices are from the latest available data through June 2026 and October 16, 2026, respectively.

7

Management Orientation

NEUTRAL
skin in game:6.5/10
capital return:6/10
shareholder alignment:5.5/10

Shriram Finance appears broadly aligned, but the evidence is incomplete on governance and insider trading; treat alignment as neutral rather than proven. The latest reported shareholding, for June 2026, shows promoters at 20.30%. Their stake was 25.38% in March, but the April preferential allotment to MUFG—at ₹840.93 per share, giving it a 20% stake—makes dilution a more plausible explanation than promoter selling. At the October 16 close of ₹940, MUFG’s entry price was about 11% lower. This brings a substantial strategic shareholder alongside the public float, though it does not by itself establish minority-shareholder protections.

The company reported a roughly 20% dividend payout for FY2026, suggesting some but not exceptional cash returns. Available data also notes recent ESOP share allotments. I could not verify pledge status, board independence, related-party terms, current regulator investigations, or insider trades and prices from the materials available; these are material governance diligence gaps, not evidence of misconduct. Latest financial figures are through FY2026; price is as of October 16, 2026.

8

Management Competence & Ethics

MODERATE
transparency:6/10
capital allocation:7/10
execution track record:7/10

Shriram Finance shows solid execution and sensible recent capital deployment, but its record is not exceptional enough to dismiss governance diligence. Profit rose from ₹7,399 crore in FY2024 to ₹10,024 crore in FY2026; in April 2026, it raised approximately ₹39,618 crore through a preferential issue to MUFG for a 20% stake, accepting dilution to add substantial growth capital and a strategic partner. The 2022 group merger was a major integration test; sustained growth suggests competent execution, though I cannot verify specific past guidance against outcomes from the material reviewed.

Regular financial reporting supports adequate transparency. I found no established evidence in the information reviewed of a financial restatement, auditor disagreement, whistleblower complaint, or major fraud allegation. This is not a legal-record check: I cannot confirm whether material litigation is pending. Overall, capital allocation and execution look above average; transparency merits a more measured score.

9

Valuation

FAIR
margin of safety:4/10
absolute valuation:5/10
relative valuation:5/10

Shriram Finance looks fairly valued, not obviously cheap. At the supplied market cap of ₹2.21 lakh crore, FY2026 consolidated net profit of ₹10,024 crore implies about 22.1× earnings—above the supplied trailing P/E of 16.6×, which does not reconcile with those figures. I use reported profit and market cap for the valuation, and treat that discrepancy as a data caveat. Latest financial data used are for the year ended March 2026, with quarterly results through June 2026.

A lender should be valued on normalized earnings and book returns, not free cash flow: negative operating cash flow is typical as loan books expand. FY2026 ROE was about 16%, and book equity was ₹65,919 crore. The April 2026 MUFG share issuance raised ₹39,618 crore for a 20% stake, providing capital for growth but increasing the share count. The retrieved data show no explicit multi-year earnings target, so the scenarios below do not assume management guidance has been met.

At a 17.5× terminal P/E, sustaining a 12% annual return over five years would require roughly 15% annual earnings growth from FY2026. My base case is slightly below that: ₹18,000 crore FY2031 profit at 17.5× gives ₹3.15 lakh crore market cap, but that translates to only about 7% annual market-cap growth from today, before dividends. These are scenario estimates, not a precise appraisal.

ScenarioProbabilityFY2031 market cap
Bull: ₹22,000 crore earnings × 19×25%₹4.18 lakh crore
Base: ₹18,000 crore × 17.5×50%₹3.15 lakh crore
Bear: ₹11,000 crore × 12.3×25%₹1.35 lakh crore

The probability-weighted estimate is ₹2.96 lakh crore. Liquidation is not book value minus reported debt: borrowings fund the loan portfolio, and recovery depends on loan collections and asset quality. Book equity is ₹65,919 crore, but recoverable shareholder value in a forced wind-down is uncertain and could be materially lower; available data do not support a reliable point estimate.

10

Long-Term Valuation

MODERATE
compounding potential:6.5/10
holding period return:6/10
probability confidence:5.5/10

Shriram Finance has a credible decade-long compounding runway, but credit discipline—not lending growth—is what will determine whether it delivers. Its used-vehicle expertise, broad distribution and borrower relationships are hard to replicate quickly; FY2026 net profit was ₹10,024 crore, and June 2026 quarterly profit was ₹3,453 crore. The April 2026 MUFG investment adds capital and a strategic partner, though it also diluted existing shareholders.

Reinvested earnings can extend reach and deepen customer knowledge, but incremental returns will fall if expansion brings weaker borrowers or forces price competition. The first threat to the moat is sustained deterioration in underwriting—especially if vehicle values and borrower cash flows weaken together. A 10–20-year franchise remains plausible under adverse conditions, but its asset quality is cyclical, not invulnerable.

At roughly 2.7 times book, the current valuation already expects continued quality. If the franchise holds and earnings compound around 10–12% annually, a qualitative 2–3x over ten years is plausible, not assured. Thesis-break signal: several periods of rising stage-3 assets and credit costs alongside weaker collection performance, rather than a share-price decline. Latest financial data used: FY2026 and quarter ended June 2026.

11

Risk Assessment

MODERATE
business risk:5.8/10
external risk:4.8/10
financial risk:6.4/10
governance risk:3/10

Shriram Finance’s key permanent risk is a severe credit cycle that overwhelms recoveries and restricts refinancing; it is a low-probability but material threat, not the base case. Vehicle lending is cyclical, and weaker borrower cash flows can cause defaults while used-vehicle collateral values fall. That combination—not competition or technological obsolescence—is the main route to lasting capital impairment.

At March 2026, borrowings were ₹250,692 crore against reserves of ₹65,542 crore; this leverage is inherent to lending, but makes continued market access important. Negative operating cash flow is also typical of a growing lender’s loan-book deployment, not by itself evidence of poor earnings quality. The ₹39,618 crore equity raise from MUFG in April 2026 strengthens loss-absorption and funding capacity, partly reducing that vulnerability.

Uncertainty, not standalone impairment: credit costs, interest spreads, vehicle demand and quarterly earnings can fluctuate through the cycle. Competitive pressure and regulation may constrain growth or margins, but no specific displacement, customer-concentration, fraud, related-party, or regulatory-action trigger is evident in the reviewed information. No material geopolitical or currency exposure is apparent. Latest financial data reviewed: quarter ended June 2026; FY2026 balance sheet.

12

Final Verdict

TRACK
If already owned:HOLD

TRACK — Shriram Finance is a credible specialist lender with a long growth runway, but its credit-cycle exposure and only moderate expected return do not make the current price a compelling entry. This is a solid, not exceptional, compounder: its distribution and vehicle-finance expertise matter, but do not amount to a wide moat or protect it from a severe downturn.

The supplied valuation case implies market-cap growth from INR 2.21 trillion to INR 2.96 trillion by 2031—about 6% annualized before dividends. That leaves limited room for error and is not enough, on its own, to justify BUY. The underlying valuation notes cite a different expected market cap of INR 3.15 trillion, so the forecast needs reconciliation. The reported 115% dividend yield also appears unreliable; I would not use it to support the return case.

The strongest argument against investing is that a vehicle-credit downturn could combine higher defaults and weaker collateral recoveries with tighter refinancing conditions. MUFG’s equity investment provides a buffer, not immunity. Recent figures also warrant care: supplied FY2026 net income is up only about 5% from FY2025, while the supplied TTM earnings-growth figure is much higher.

For a new investor, track for a better entry or clearer evidence that growth capital is earning attractive returns without weakening underwriting. Existing holders can hold, but should avoid adding solely on the quoted yield or headline growth. The figures below are an initial assessment, not a substitute for reconciling the forecasts and reviewing the latest official disclosures.

Is the analysis accurate and complete? Not fully; next steps:

  • Reconcile the 2031 expected market-cap estimates and earnings assumptions.
  • Verify dividend yield, payout and FY2026 figures against official disclosures.
  • Recheck credit quality, funding and governance disclosures as new results arrive.

Sources & further reading

Sources the AI drew on for this report. Where a figure came from the model's trained knowledge, no link is shown — always verify against primary filings.

  1. 1.
    Shriram Finance Ltd — consolidated financials and company overview

    Screener.in · Q1 FY2027 · quarterly report

    Business overview and FY2025-FY2026 and June-quarter consolidated revenue, financing profit, and net profit.

  2. 2.
    Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd — consolidated financials and valuation

    screener.in · Q1 FY2027 · quarterly report

    Peer quarterly results and comparative ROE, P/E, and price-to-book

  3. 3.
    Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd — consolidated financials and valuation

    screener.in · Q1 FY2027 · quarterly report

    Peer quarterly results and comparative ROE, P/E, and price-to-book

  4. 4.
    Indian commercial-vehicle finance market context

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Market drivers, lender categories, fragmentation and value-chain assessment; no rupee TAM asserted

  5. 5.
    Shriram Finance merger and operating history

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Context on the 2022 group merger as an execution and integration test.

  6. 6.
    User-provided live market data

    User-provided data · 2026-10-19 · model knowledge

    Current market capitalization assumption of INR 2.21 trillion and share price context.

  7. 7.
    Valuation scenario assumptions

    Analyst estimate · FY2031 · model knowledge

    Scenario earnings, terminal P/E multiples, probability-weighted expected market capitalization, and required-growth calculation.

  8. 8.
    Shriram Finance's vehicle-lending franchise and credit-cycle characteristics

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Assessment of specialist used-vehicle lending, distribution, borrower relationships and credit risks

AI-generated screening report, compiled from public information across our 12 value-investing dimensions. For research and educational purposes only — not financial advice. Generated Oct 19, 2026. Verify key figures against primary filings.