VICAI

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Roper Technologies, Inc.

ROPUS
7.0/10
TRACKIf owned: HOLD

CMP

$435.49

Market Cap

$43.07B

Exp CAGR (2031)

5.0%

Est MCap

$55.00B

Analyzed

Oct 28, 2026

Segments

12 / 12

Roper’s mission-critical software and specialized-technology businesses generate recurring revenue, strong cash flow, and durable workflow switching costs. Its long runway is compelling, but sustained compounding depends partly on disciplined acquisitions; leverage and goodwill make poor deals consequential. The supplied base case estimates market capitalization of USD 55000000000 by 2031 versus USD 43070000000 currently, implying roughly 5% annual appreciation before dividends—not enough expected return for a BUY given the execution and valuation risks. Track for a more attractive entry and validate the inconsistent live quote metrics before relying on them.

1

Business Economics

STRONG
business clarity:7/10
growth trajectory:8/10
revenue predictability:8.5/10

Business Economics

Roper Technologies (Nasdaq: ROP; trading currency: USD) is a high-quality portfolio of niche software and technology businesses whose economic engine remains strong, with recurring customer revenue and disciplined acquisitions supporting growth.

Roper owns businesses that sell specialized application and network software, alongside technology-enabled products. Their common advantage is not a single technology: it is serving specific workflows where customers depend on the product, face meaningful switching costs, and are willing to pay for reliable service. Revenue comes from subscriptions, maintenance and support, transaction or usage fees, and product sales. Roper typically reinvests cash in product development and acquisitions rather than building a large manufacturing footprint.

The portfolio’s direction is favorable: software and recurring-revenue businesses underpin the model, while acquisitions add new platforms and cross-business resilience. The principal qualification is that reported growth can reflect acquisitions as well as underlying demand. Acquisitions also bring integration and valuation risk, and can leave the company with substantial goodwill and debt. Track organic revenue growth, recurring-revenue retention, operating margins, free-cash-flow conversion, and leverage to distinguish durable operating progress from acquisition-led expansion.

The model is generally win-win: customers pay when the software or product solves an important operational problem, while Roper benefits from renewals and low customer churn. The risk is less obvious obsolescence across the group than gradual erosion in individual products, or pricing and renewal pressure if customer value weakens. Roper’s diverse portfolio helps, but also makes business quality harder to assess from consolidated results alone.

The latest annual filing used here covers FY2025. It supports the portfolio-level assessment; it does not make customer retention or organic growth equally transparent across every business.

2

Market Overview

STRONG
tam size:9/10
market tailwind:7.5/10
competitive intensity:6/10

Roper serves a collection of specialized software and technology markets, not one unified industry. The broad backdrop is favorable: digitization, workflow automation, regulatory complexity and infrastructure monitoring support demand. But a single TAM would be misleading; Roper does not disclose one, and its niches differ widely in size and growth.

Market spaceRoper’s value chain and demand driversCompetitive shape
Vertical and network softwareDevelops and maintains mission-critical applications; recurring subscriptions, updates and support monetize embedded workflows. Digitization and compliance needs are long-term drivers.Fragmented by niche; switching costs can protect incumbents, while larger software platforms remain competitors.
Technology-enabled productsDesigns specialized measurement, sensing and control products; sells through direct and channel relationships into industrial, medical and infrastructure uses.Varies by product; established specialists compete on reliability, application knowledge and service.

The opportunity is broad and fragmented, giving Roper room to grow organically and through acquisitions. The main qualification is that end-market growth is uneven: software is generally less cyclical, while some product markets track industrial and capital-spending cycles. Overall, market structure is a tailwind, but not a uniform high-growth tide. Roper’s FY2025 10-K is the latest financial filing used here.

3

Competitive Moat

STABLE
moat breadth:7/10
moat durability:7.6/10
moat trajectory:6/10

Roper’s strongest moat is workflow-level switching cost, not a single company-wide brand or network effect. Its niche software businesses serve specialized, mission-critical processes; replacing them can require data migration, retraining and integration work, making customer retention more defensible than a product feature alone. The 2025 Form 10-K describes a portfolio spanning distinct markets, so moat strength is uneven: specialized software is generally better protected than hardware and instrumentation businesses.

The moat looks stable, not demonstrably widening. Acquisitions add niche franchises, but portfolio expansion by itself does not prove stronger customer lock-in or a shared advantage across businesses. Competition, cybersecurity and the challenge of sustaining product development remain relevant; AI could increase the pace of competition, though the filing does not establish that it is already eroding customer retention. Roper has no obvious portfolio-wide toll bridge, regulatory barrier or network effect.

MoatStrengthTrajectoryComments
Switching costs in vertical softwareStrongStableMission-critical workflows and migration friction support retention; strength varies by business.
Specialized software / data and workflow knowledgeModerate–strongStableNiche expertise helps differentiation, but continued product investment is necessary.
Brand, scale and network effectsLimitedStableNo clear evidence of a universal brand premium, network effect or must-pass-through position.
4

Financial Strength

MODERATE
debt prudence:6/10
earnings quality:6.5/10
return on capital:7.5/10

Roper’s cash-generative model remains sound, but debt-funded capital returns and acquisition-heavy accounting make financial strength less exceptional than its operating profile. Latest financial data are for the six months ended June 30, 2026.

Operating cash flow was USD 1061600000; after capital expenditures and capitalized software, free cash flow was USD 1005400000, or 59.9% of reported net income. That conversion is depressed by a non-cash USD 1002500000 equity-investment gain included in earnings. Net debt was about USD 10954500000, roughly 5.4 times annualized first-half free cash flow; operating income covered interest expense about 5.5 times on an annualized basis. That is serviceable, but leaves less room for a severe downturn, especially after USD 2726700000 of first-half share repurchases funded amid USD 2000000000 of net revolver borrowings.

Returns are attractive for a software-led portfolio, but reported 2026 ROE is distorted by the investment gain, and acquisition-driven goodwill plus intangible assets total USD 30678000000—an impairment exposure if acquired businesses disappoint. No specific customer-concentration or related-party red flag is evident in the reviewed disclosures.

Supports financial strengthWeakens financial strength
Recurring software cash flows; USD 1005400000 first-half free cash flowNet debt around USD 10954500000; sizable buybacks and recent borrowing
Operating income covered interest about 5.5x annualizedGoodwill and intangibles of USD 30678000000; earnings include a large investment gain
5

Reinvestment Runway

LONG
runway length:8/10
capital deployment:7/10
reinvestment returns:7/10

Roper has a long reinvestment runway, but its best incremental opportunity is buying niche software assets—not reinvesting all retained cash organically. Its vertical-software businesses can grow through recurring customer demand, pricing, product expansion and AI features; organic growth is typically mid-single-digit. The larger growth engine remains acquisitions, making future returns dependent on purchase prices and integration, not just business quality.

DeploymentFY2023–FY2025 disclosed examples
Major acquisitionsFY2023 Syntellis: USD 1380000000; FY2024 Procare: USD 1860000000 and Transact Campus: USD 1600000000; FY2025 CentralReach: USD 1850000000 and Subsplash: USD 800000000
Total acquisition capital deployed, including bolt-onsUSD 8960000000 over three years
Capex, dividends, buybacks and debt repaymentAnnual amounts not detailed here

Management reports compounding cash flow, but the filings do not provide a clean return-on-incremental-capital measure for acquired cohorts. Thus, historical execution supports confidence, not proof that future deals will match Roper’s existing returns. The long runway merits a positive view; acquisition discipline is the key condition.

Latest financial data used: FY2025, year ended December 31, 2025.

6

Peer Comparison

CONTENDER
market share trend:5/10
relative valuation:5/10
competitive position:8/10

Roper is a strong portfolio competitor, but its markets are too fragmented for a defensible company-wide market-share claim. It competes with vertical-software consolidators and focused specialists; its edge is owning mission-critical niche products and reinvesting in acquisitions, not winning one unified market. The latest Roper filing I could substantiate was for Q1 2025, when revenue grew 12.0% year over year; that figure includes acquisitions and is not a measure of organic share gains. Tyler’s revenue grew 8.4% in H1 2026, but its public-sector focus makes it only a partial comparator.

PeerCompetitive overlapRelevant comparison
Constellation Software (Canada)Closest portfolio analogue: decentralized vertical-market software acquisitionsCompetes for niche software assets; no comparable market-wide share measure
Tyler Technologies (U.S.)Public-sector software specialistMore concentrated vertical; H1 2026 revenue growth was 8.4%
Roper (U.S.)Diversified niche software and technology businessesQ1 2025 revenue growth was 12.0%, including acquisitions

Roper’s outlook depends more on sustained organic growth, retention and disciplined deal returns than on aggregate share gains. Relative valuation is unscored by evidence: no current peer multiples or share-price data were available, so the valuation score is neutral rather than a claim of cheapness.

7

Management Orientation

ALIGNED
skin in game:4.5/10
capital return:7.5/10
shareholder alignment:7/10

Roper’s management appears shareholder-oriented in capital allocation, but executives have limited personal ownership and the acquisition-led model makes oversight important. The latest financial filing available here is the FY2025 Form 10-K; it describes a strategy of reinvesting in niche software and technology businesses and reports substantial acquisition spending. That is consistent with long-term compounding, though disciplined purchase prices—not deal volume—will determine whether shareholders benefit.

Roper has no known controlling shareholder. Insider ownership appears modest relative to the company, so alignment rests more on equity compensation and performance than on a large founder stake; I could not verify current ownership percentages or recent insider trades from the available filing. Large institutional holders such as Vanguard and BlackRock are consistent with broad index ownership, not a distinct activist thesis. I found no material securities-regulator action disclosed in the FY2025 filing, but that is not proof that no investigation exists. The board and related-party oversight warrant confirmation in the incorporated proxy statement; succession detail and current trading data remain gaps. Overall: aligned, with limited insider skin and acquisition discipline as the main checks.

8

Management Competence & Ethics

HIGH
transparency:7/10
capital allocation:8/10
execution track record:8/10

Management has compounded value through a repeatable acquisition strategy, but the record depends on continued deal discipline. Roper reported deploying approximately USD 8960000000 toward acquisitions in 2023–2025, including CentralReach and Subsplash in 2025. The focus on recurring-revenue software is coherent; the risk is overpaying or failing to sustain growth in acquired businesses. Execution has generally supported the strategy, though acquisition-led growth makes organic performance and guidance harder to assess. The 2025 10-K cover did not indicate a correction of previously issued financial statements; the reviewed filing material provides no basis to flag fraud. I cannot verify from the extracted sections whether any pending litigation is material or assess the full auditor-disagreement disclosures, so this is not a categorical clean bill on those points. Latest financial reporting reviewed: FY2025.

9

Valuation

FAIR
margin of safety:3.5/10
absolute valuation:4.5/10
relative valuation:4.5/10

Valuation

At the assumed USD 43070000000 market cap, Roper looks fair-to-expensive, not obviously cheap. The quote data conflict: the supplied market cap and FY2025 diluted EPS of USD 14.20 imply roughly 30x earnings, not the stated trailing P/E of 17.2x. The stated 84% dividend yield also conflicts with the reported dividend and payout ratio; I do not rely on either quote metric.

Using FY2025 free cash flow of USD 2440000000, the current market cap is about 18x FCF. My 2031 base case assumes roughly 9% annual growth in earnings and free cash flow, broadly dependent on continued organic growth plus disciplined acquisitions, and a 24–25x earnings multiple. That yields a base valuation near USD 55000000000—about 5% annual market-cap appreciation from today, before dividends. Available filings do not establish a reliable forward management target for the coming years, so I cannot claim this case meets specific guidance.

ScenarioProbability2031 market cap
Bull25%USD 75000000000
Base55%USD 55000000000
Bear20%USD 33000000000

The probability-weighted value is USD 55600000000, close to the base estimate. Liquidation is unattractive: FY2025 reported equity of USD 19880000000 is outweighed by roughly USD 24000000000 of goodwill and other intangibles; writing those off would leave negative book equity before further sale discounts. This is a going-concern valuation, not an asset-floor story.

10

Long-Term Valuation

MODERATE
compounding potential:8/10
holding period return:6.5/10
probability confidence:6.5/10

Roper has a credible decade-long compounding runway, but returns depend on disciplined acquisition pricing as much as on its durable software franchises. Mission-critical workflows and high switching costs should keep many portfolio companies relevant for 10–20 years, including through adverse conditions. Reinvested cash can extend that moat when it funds product development or buys durable businesses at sensible prices; buying growth at inflated multiples would instead lower incremental returns.

The flywheel can plausibly run for a decade or longer, but it is not self-sustaining: acquisition opportunities, integration discipline, and rising debt are the constraints. FY2025 free cash flow was USD 2440000000 against total debt of USD 9350000000, leaving meaningful capacity but making capital allocation consequential. At the supplied current valuation, a qualitative 2–3x over 10 years if the moat and acquisition discipline hold is plausible, not assured.

The thesis is broken if organic growth and customer retention weaken persistently across businesses, or acquired-company returns fall while debt continues rising—not merely if the share price declines. Latest financial data used: FY2025, year ended December 31, 2025.

11

Risk Assessment

LOW
business risk:3.5/10
external risk:3/10
financial risk:3/10
governance risk:2/10

Roper’s permanent-impairment risk is low, not absent: the main danger is that acquisition-led growth and technology change combine to erode the relevance and returns of businesses bought at high prices. The latest financial data used here is for the year ended December 31, 2025.

Material riskProbabilityPotential impactPermanent impairment or uncertainty?
Acquisitions: overpaying or failing to integrate businessesLow–mediumHigh if repeated; could weaken returns and constrain capital allocationPermanent if it becomes a pattern; deal timing and integration noise are uncertainty
Software disruption, including AI-enabled competitors, or cyber/privacy failuresLow–mediumHigh in an affected niche; customer trust or product relevance could be lostPotentially permanent; product-transition timing is uncertainty
Debt and earnings qualityLowHigh under a severe, sustained cash-flow decline; acquisition-related intangibles also create write-down exposureDebt stress could impair capital; amortization and noncash impairment are not by themselves cash losses
Governance, regulation, currency and geopolitical exposureLowLow–medium, generally concentrated in affected businesses or jurisdictionsMostly uncertainty; no specific fraud or governance red flag identified in the cited filing

The single most consequential risk is persistent capital-allocation failure—overpaying while acquired businesses lose competitive relevance. Its probability appears low, but the impact could be substantial. Diversified, recurring-revenue operations mitigate that risk; they do not eliminate it.

12

Final Verdict

TRACK
If already owned:HOLD

Final Verdict — TRACK

Roper is an excellent long-term business, but the supplied valuation case does not offer enough expected return to justify buying today. The prior base case estimates market capitalization rising from USD 43070000000 to USD 55000000000 by 2031—about 28% total appreciation, or roughly 5% annually before dividends. That is modest compensation for acquisition, leverage, and valuation risks, even with durable software franchises.

The latest financial data used here is FY2025, year ended December 31, 2025. Roper’s recurring, mission-critical software revenue and workflow switching costs support resilient cash generation and low risk of permanent business impairment. The main weakness is that continued compounding depends partly on disciplined acquisitions: organic growth alone may not sustain the historical pace, while acquisition debt and goodwill raise the cost of mistakes.

Inversion: If acquisitions become less attractive or Roper overpays, slower growth and impaired goodwill could expose shareholders to both weaker returns and multiple compression. Technology shifts could also weaken individual franchises, though portfolio breadth reduces dependence on any one niche.

For new capital, TRACK rather than buy now; revisit if the price improves or evidence supports stronger organic growth and attractive returns on acquisitions. Existing holders can HOLD, but should monitor leverage and deal discipline. This is not a “load the truck” opportunity.

The supplied market data contains apparent inconsistencies: an 84% dividend yield is implausible, and the quoted P/E figures do not reconcile with the supplied FY2025 diluted EPS and share price. Verify current quote and valuation inputs before acting.

  • Further research: reconcile live valuation and dividend data; examine FY2026 organic growth, acquisition returns, and debt reduction.

Sources & further reading

Sources the AI drew on for this report. Where a figure came from the model's trained knowledge, no link is shown — always verify against primary filings.

  1. 1.
    Roper Technologies, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K

    SEC · FY2025 · annual report

    Business portfolio, revenue model, acquisition strategy, and principal operating risks

  2. 2.
    Roper Technologies, Inc. Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026

    SEC · Q2 FY2026 · quarterly report

    Cash flow, earnings, interest expense, debt, cash balance, acquisition-related assets, and share repurchases

  3. 3.
    Roper Technologies, Inc. 2024 Form 10-K

    SEC · FY2024 · filing

    Procare and Transact Campus acquisition amounts and historical acquisition strategy.

  4. 4.
    Roper Technologies, Inc. Form 10-Q, quarter ended March 31, 2025

    SEC · Q1 2025 · quarterly report

    Roper quarterly revenue and year-over-year growth; latest Roper filing substantiated in retrieved data.

  5. 5.
    Tyler Technologies, Inc. Form 10-Q, quarter ended June 30, 2026

    SEC · Q2 2026 · quarterly report

    Tyler H1 2026 revenue and year-over-year growth.

  6. 6.
    Roper Technologies, Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

    SEC · FY2023 · annual report

    Historical filing cross-check for the restatement indicator and continuity of the acquisition-led strategy.

  7. 7.
    Roper Technologies market and industry context

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Structural market drivers, niche fragmentation, competitive dynamics, and lack of a single meaningful TAM.

  8. 8.
    Constellation Software and peer business models

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Peer identification and qualitative business-model comparison.

AI-generated screening report, compiled from public information across our 12 value-investing dimensions. For research and educational purposes only — not financial advice. Generated Oct 28, 2026. Verify key figures against primary filings.