VICAI

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

NVR, Inc.

NVRUS
5.9/10
TRACKIf owned: HOLD

CMP

$5,933.71

Market Cap

$15.89B

Exp CAGR (2031)

-0.1%

Est MCap

$15.80B

Analyzed

Oct 21, 2026

Segments

12 / 12

NVR’s land-light operating model, capital discipline, liquidity and history of strong returns make it a capable homebuilder with moderate-low risk of permanent business impairment. But homebuilding remains cyclical, current revenue and earnings are weakening, the reinvestment runway is limited, and recent buybacks exceeded free cash flow. At a current market capitalization of USD 15890000000, the most-probable 2031 estimate of USD 15800000000 offers no meaningful expected market-cap appreciation before dividends. The appropriate stance is to monitor for a better entry or stronger evidence of demand stabilization, not to avoid the business outright.

1

Business Economics

DECLINING
business clarity:8/10
growth trajectory:3/10
revenue predictability:4/10

NVR, Inc. (NYSE: NVR; ticker: NVR) trades in USD. As of June 30, 2026, its economic engine is weakening: the land-light, disciplined homebuilding model remains attractive, but recent sales and earnings show substantial pressure.

NVR builds homes under Ryan Homes, NVHomes and Heartland Homes, primarily for buyers who have already contracted to purchase. It complements home sales with mortgage and title services, earning fees and gains when it originates and sells buyer mortgages. Its distinctive advantage is controlling finished lots through purchase agreements rather than typically buying and developing raw land. Deposits can be forfeited if NVR walks away, limiting land downside while giving developers a committed buyer.

The model can benefit buyers with homes and financing, developers with a route to sell finished lots, and NVR through controlled capital exposure and homebuilding margins. That balance is not risk-free: NVR depends on access to suitable lots, and higher mortgage costs can reduce affordability and demand.

The near-term direction is adverse. In the six months to June 30, 2026, homebuilding revenue fell to USD 4114650000 from USD 4898712000 a year earlier; net income declined to USD 434817000 from USD 633313000. Backlog had already shrunk to 8448 homes at year-end 2025 from 9953 a year earlier, while cancellations rose to 17% of gross sales in 2025 from 14% in 2024. These figures indicate weaker demand and earnings, not an obsolete product; housing demand and the company’s operating model remain intact, but recovery depends on buyers’ ability and willingness to purchase.

Track net orders, cancellation rates, backlog units and value, settlements, average selling price, homebuilding gross margin, and lot supply/deposit impairments. Together, they show whether demand is converting into profitable closings and whether NVR is maintaining its capital-light advantage.

2

Market Overview

MODERATE
tam size:8/10
market tailwind:5/10
competitive intensity:5/10

U.S. single-family homebuilding is a large but cyclical market: structural housing needs support long-term demand, while affordability and mortgage rates are near-term headwinds. A reasonable annual U.S. new single-family home sales TAM is approximately USD 300000000000–USD 400000000000, an estimate based on roughly 700,000–800,000 homes sold annually and typical prices around USD 400000. This is not NVR’s serviceable market: its regional footprint and product mix limit its reach.

The industry remains fragmented. Large national builders—including D.R. Horton, Lennar, PulteGroup and NVR—compete with many local and private builders; competition is local because land, permitting and buyer preferences vary by market. NVR’s land-light approach, using deposits and agreements to acquire finished lots rather than generally developing land itself, is a distinctive link in the value chain. The model reduces land-development exposure but does not remove construction, labor, financing or demand risks. The operating-model description is supported by NVR’s 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2023; the market sizing is a rough structural estimate, not a current reported figure.

Market dimensionAssessment
TAMApproximately USD 300000000000–USD 400000000000 in annual U.S. new single-family home sales; large, but cyclical
Coming-years trendMixed: household formation and limited housing supply support demand; mortgage affordability constrains it
CompetitionFragmented nationally, intense and market-specific locally
Value chainLand entitlement and development → finished lots → home construction by builders and subcontractors → sale, closing and mortgage services
3

Competitive Moat

NARROWING
moat breadth:5/10
moat durability:6/10
moat trajectory:4/10

NVR has a real but limited operating moat: its disciplined, option-based lot strategy and local scale help protect returns through housing cycles, but neither creates strong pricing power or shields it from affordability-driven demand declines. The latest financial data used here is for the year ended December 31, 2025.

MoatStrengthTrajectoryEvidence and limits
Capital-light lot strategy / processStrongStableNVR typically buys finished lots through agreements with forfeitable deposits, limiting land-development exposure and allowing it to walk away at a defined cost.
Local scale and operating efficienciesModerateStableIt operates in 37 metropolitan areas across 16 states and targets leading positions in its markets; these advantages are local, not insurmountable entry barriers.
Brand pricing powerWeakNarrowingRyan Homes, NVHomes and Heartland Homes serve distinct buyer segments, but the filing does not establish a durable price premium.
Mortgage and title servicesWeakStableIn-house services support homebuyers, but are not a must-use chokepoint; mortgage lending is competitive.

Overall, the moat is narrowing modestly, not disappearing. Backlog declined from 9,953 homes at year-end 2024 to 8,448 at year-end 2025, while cancellations rose from 14% to 17% of gross sales. These are evidence of weaker current demand, not proof that NVR’s operating model has lost its advantages. Its edge is execution and capital discipline—not a protected market or captive customer.

4

Financial Strength

MODERATE
debt prudence:8/10
earnings quality:6/10
return on capital:8/10

NVR remains financially resilient, but its weak first-half cash conversion and rising land-deposit impairments temper the picture. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, annualized ROE was approximately 24%, though large accumulated buybacks reduce the equity base and make that measure look stronger. Free cash flow after capital expenditures was USD 177133000, or 41% of net income; the shortfall largely reflects cash tied up in inventory and land deposits. [2026 Q2 10-Q; FY2025 10-K]

SupportsConcerns
USD 1144694000 in cash and equivalents versus USD 908162000 in senior notes: net cash of about USD 236531000.Cash from operations was USD 188156000 against USD 434817000 net income; inventory and land deposits absorbed substantial cash.
Lot-purchase agreements limit most exposure to forfeitable deposits rather than land-development guarantees.Contract-land-deposit risk was USD 934544000, with USD 134928000 in impairment allowance and USD 30587000 in first-half impairment charges.
No material debt-service strain is apparent; cash covers the notes.Buybacks contributed to cash declining by USD 759622000 in the first half.

Scores: return on capital 8.0/10; debt prudence 8.0/10; earnings quality 6.0/10. Signal: MODERATE.

5

Reinvestment Runway

SHORT
runway length:4/10
capital deployment:7/10
reinvestment returns:6/10

NVR’s reinvestment runway is limited, though its capital allocation has been disciplined. Its land-light, pre-sold model has supported strong returns, but this is a mature, cyclical homebuilder—not a business with a long runway for compounding retained earnings at high rates. At December 31, 2025, backlog was down to 8,448 homes from 9,953 a year earlier, while the cancellation rate rose to 17% from 14%. Growth depends mainly on winning share, opening communities, and selectively entering markets; the latest evidence does not support assuming sustained high organic growth. (FY2025 10-K)

NVR has typically returned substantial capital through buybacks rather than acquisitions or dividends. The table gives a historical cash-deployment snapshot, not the latest year: nine months ended September 30, 2023. Buybacks can create value when repurchases are made below intrinsic value, but the return depends on price; no precise incremental ROIC can be established from the available figures, especially as earnings and backlog weaken.

Cash flow / deploymentNine months ended September 30, 2023
Operating cash flowUSD 1002287000
Property, plant and equipment purchasesUSD 18531000
Treasury-stock purchasesUSD 795387000
Senior-note redemptionsUSD 0
Investments in and advances to joint venturesUSD 1224000

Sources: FY2025 10-K for the lot strategy and backlog trends; 9M 2023 10-Q for cash flows and capital deployment.

6

Peer Comparison

CONTENDER
market share trend:4/10
relative valuation:5/10
competitive position:7/10

NVR remains a high-quality contender, not a scale leader: its land-light model and capital discipline support strong economics, but the supplied research indicates weakening orders, backlog and cancellations. D.R. Horton and Lennar compete at much greater scale; NVR’s edge is operational discipline, not broad market reach.

PeerRelevant comparison
NVRConcentrated U.S. footprint; option-based land strategy limits capital tied up in land. Recent weakening in revenue, earnings and backlog points to near-term share pressure.
D.R. HortonLargest domestic benchmark by scale, with broad geographic reach and an entry-level focus. Its June 2026 quarter reported revenue of USD 9227100000, nearly flat year over year.
LennarAnother scaled national builder, with financial-services and multifamily operations alongside homebuilding; its August 2025 filing is not period-matched to D.R. Horton’s.

Homebuilding is local: land, labor, permits and buyer affordability matter more than global peers, so no global comparison is especially useful. NVR’s share outlook depends on whether its backlog stabilizes; the latest supplied trend suggests it is losing momentum, though the evidence here does not establish a precise market-share change. Current relative valuation cannot be assessed from the available price data.

7

Management Orientation

ALIGNED
skin in game:4/10
capital return:8/10
shareholder alignment:7/10

NVR’s capital allocation is strongly shareholder-oriented, but management’s personal ownership and recent insider trading are not established by the filing reviewed. Its buyback-led approach has reduced the share count to 2,793,760 as of February 9, 2026, a meaningful per-share benefit when repurchases are made at sensible prices. However, buybacks alone do not prove alignment, and the latest 10-K does not provide the proxy’s detailed beneficial-ownership, board-independence, or compensation disclosures. I therefore would not characterize management’s “skin in the game” or assert recent insider buying or selling without that evidence.

NVR has no apparent controlling shareholder in the filing reviewed. The 10-K reports no material legal proceedings, but that is not proof that no regulatory inquiry exists. Overall, its long-standing capital-return discipline supports alignment; the evidence is less complete on insider ownership and governance specifics. The most recent financial information relied on is for the year ended December 31, 2025.

8

Management Competence & Ethics

MODERATE
transparency:7.5/10
capital allocation:8.5/10
execution track record:7/10

NVR’s capital discipline is a durable management strength, though recent operating deterioration tempers the execution score. Its lot-purchase model limits land risk, while substantial share repurchases have returned capital without relying on acquisitions to manufacture growth. The FY2025 filing reported backlog and cancellation trends plainly, including worsening year-over-year figures; this supports transparency, but does not eliminate the execution challenge. The most recent financial data used here is for the year ended December 31, 2025.

The FY2025 10-K reports no restatement and no disagreements with the independent auditor. It discloses ordinary-course legal matters, but no pending litigation identified there as materially consequential. I found no basis in these filings to signal elevated fraud risk. Overall, NVR’s record supports confidence in conservative capital allocation, with less certainty that current execution weakness will reverse quickly.

9

Valuation

FAIR
margin of safety:3/10
absolute valuation:5/10
relative valuation:5/10

NVR looks roughly fairly valued, not obviously cheap: its asset-light lot strategy and buybacks are strengths, but weakening earnings leave little margin of safety at today’s price. I assume a current market capitalization of USD 15,890,000,000 and a price of USD 5,933.70. Latest financial data used: FY2025 and the supplied TTM snapshot as of October 21, 2026.

NVR’s annual filing describes its strategy of buying finished lots largely through forfeitable-deposit agreements, which limits land-development exposure. But the supplied TTM figures show revenue down 10.9% and earnings down 22.6%. The 15.4x TTM P/E is not demanding for a strong cycle, but it is not a bargain if weaker earnings persist. I found no quantified multi-year earnings target to underwrite; the scenarios below are analyst estimates, not management guidance.

For 2031, my base estimate is USD 15,800,000,000, using roughly 2.5% annual earnings growth from normalized earnings of USD 1,050,000,000 and a 13.3x terminal P/E. That implies little market-cap appreciation from today before any per-share benefit from buybacks. The current valuation therefore looks fair-to-expensive for a long-term investor seeking a clear margin of safety.

FY2025 book equity was USD 3,860,000,000, well below market value. Cash and debt were approximately USD 1,090,000,000 each in the supplied TTM data; liquidation proceeds would depend heavily on inventory and contract-land-deposit recoveries, so book equity is not a reliable liquidation floor.

ScenarioProbability2031 expected market cap
Bear: earnings remain pressured; 12x earnings25%USD 9,000,000,000
Base: modest recovery; 13.3x earnings55%USD 15,800,000,000
Bull: recovery and stronger earnings; 18x earnings20%USD 24,000,000,000
10

Long-Term Valuation

MODERATE
compounding potential:6/10
holding period return:5/10
probability confidence:5/10

NVR can compound, but today’s weaker operating trend and buybacks exceeding free cash flow make the path less dependable than its historical returns suggest. The latest supplied TTM figures, as of October 21, 2026, show revenue down 10.9% and earnings down 22.6%; at 15.4x trailing earnings, the shares do not obviously price in a rapid recovery.

Its moat is operational: building mostly on a pre-sold basis and controlling finished lots through agreements with forfeitable deposits limits land-capital risk. NVR says it seeks lot control suited to its five-year business plan. That model can remain relevant for a decade or more, but does not eliminate exposure to affordability, mortgage rates, or competition for desirable lots. Reinvesting is unlikely to widen the moat dramatically; returns depend more on executing in existing markets and repurchasing shares at sensible prices. In FY2025, repurchases exceeded reported free cash flow, so capital returns are not automatically value-creating.

A reasonable long-run outcome is 2–3x in 10 years if the lot-control model and market position hold—not a forecast. Thesis-break signal: sustained declines in orders and backlog alongside falling margins and shrinking controlled-lot coverage, rather than a temporary housing downturn.

11

Risk Assessment

MODERATE
business risk:5/10
external risk:4.5/10
financial risk:2.5/10
governance risk:2/10

NVR’s permanent-impairment risk is moderate-low: the business is exposed to housing cycles, but its land-light model limits the damage a downturn can do. The latest financial data reviewed is FY2025, ended December 31, 2025. Backlog fell from 9,953 to 8,448 homes, while cancellations rose from 14% to 17% of gross sales year over year—evidence of a weaker near-term engine, not by itself a broken long-term model.

RiskProbabilityPotential thesis impactAssessment
Prolonged affordability or financing deterioration erodes demand and regional market positionsLow over 5–10 yearsHighThe leading permanent-impairment risk; could weaken scale and economics if sustained.
Housing downturn, cancellations, and shrinking backlogModerateModeratePrimarily uncertainty; may depress earnings without impairing the franchise.
Lot supply, construction costs, and regulationModerateModerateLPAs and forfeitable deposits limit land-related downside; regulation can still raise costs or delay building.
Debt, liquidity, earnings quality, governance, or concentrationLowLowNo material red flags identified in the reviewed filing; diversified subcontractors and mortgage-loan sales reduce exposure.

Single greatest permanent risk: an extended affordability/financing shock that structurally reduces demand in NVR’s core markets. I estimate its probability at below 10% over a 5–10-year horizon; severity would be high, but NVR’s disciplined land model lowers the chance that a cycle becomes existential.

12

Final Verdict

TRACK
If already owned:HOLD

TRACK. NVR is a well-run, financially resilient homebuilder, but it is not an exceptional compounder at any price: its returns remain exposed to housing cycles, its reinvestment runway is limited, and the current valuation offers little cushion.

FY2025 revenue was USD 10,340,000,000 and net income was USD 1,340,000,000, down from USD 10,540,000,000 and USD 1,680,000,000 in FY2024. Latest supplied TTM figures also show declining revenue and earnings. NVR’s land-light approach, liquidity and disciplined operations reduce the chance that a downturn becomes permanent impairment; they cannot prevent earnings volatility or make housing more affordable. A key concern is that FY2025 share repurchases of USD 1,830,000,000 exceeded free cash flow of USD 1,100,000,000, alongside a declining cash balance.

At USD 15,890,000,000 current market capitalization, the most-probable 2031 estimate of USD 15,800,000,000 implies essentially no market-cap appreciation before dividends. That does not meet the required return case for BUY. This is a valuation-based wait, not a call to avoid a fundamentally capable operator.

Strongest opposing case: if affordability improves and housing demand recovers, NVR’s capital discipline and reduced share count could support a faster earnings rebound than the cautious base case. Conversely, persistent affordability pressure could deepen backlog weakness and land-deposit impairments, leaving today’s apparently reasonable earnings multiple misleading.

Action: TRACK; do not load the truck. Existing holders can HOLD if their position fits their risk tolerance, but should not add aggressively at this valuation. Revisit after a meaningful valuation discount or clearer stabilization in orders, cancellations and earnings.

Accuracy and completeness: This judgment uses FY2025 and supplied TTM figures; the TTM feed’s exact reporting date is unspecified. Before acting, verify NVR’s latest filed results and assess order/backlog trends, land-deposit exposure and buyback funding.

Sources & further reading

Sources the AI drew on for this report. Where a figure came from the model's trained knowledge, no link is shown — always verify against primary filings.

  1. 1.
    NVR, Inc. Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026

    SEC · Q2 FY2026 · quarterly report

    Six-month homebuilding revenue and net income comparisons; business and land-acquisition model.

  2. 2.
    NVR, Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025

    SEC · FY2025 · annual report

    Homebuilding business model, backlog units, and cancellation rates.

  3. 3.
    NVR, Inc. Form 10-Q for quarter ended June 30, 2023

    SEC · Q2 FY2023 · quarterly report

    NVR's finished-lot purchase agreements and land-light operating model

  4. 4.
    NVR, Inc. Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2023

    SEC · Q3 2023 · quarterly report

    Operating cash flow, capital expenditures, share repurchases, debt redemptions, and joint-venture investments for the first nine months of 2023.

  5. 5.
    D.R. Horton Form 10-Q for quarter ended June 30, 2026

    SEC · Q3 FY2026 · quarterly report

    D.R. Horton scale benchmark and quarterly revenue.

  6. 6.
    Lennar Form 10-Q for quarter ended August 31, 2025

    SEC · Q3 FY2025 · quarterly report

    Lennar's diversified operating segments and comparison-period caveat.

  7. 7.
    NVR, Inc. Form 8-K dated April 22, 2026

    NVR, Inc. / SEC · Q1 FY2026 · filing

    Confirming the latest available interim-results filing referenced in this review.

  8. 8.
    U.S. new single-family homebuilding market and industry structure

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Approximate market size, demand drivers, fragmentation and value-chain context

AI-generated screening report, compiled from public information across our 12 value-investing dimensions. For research and educational purposes only — not financial advice. Generated Oct 21, 2026. Verify key figures against primary filings.