VICAI

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited

NH.BOIndia
5.6/10
TRACKIf owned: HOLD

CMP

₹1,719.00

Market Cap

₹34.9K Cr

Exp CAGR (2031)

6.1%

Est MCap

₹46.9K Cr

Analyzed

Oct 19, 2026

Segments

12 / 12

Narayana Health benefits from durable healthcare demand, clinical reputation and operating scale, but its expansion has yet to demonstrate improving capital returns. FY2026 revenue growth was strong, while net income was nearly flat and ROCE fell to 16%; borrowings more than doubled. At the current market capitalization, the supplied most-probable 2031 value implies only about 6% annualized market-cap growth before dividends, inadequate compensation for valuation and execution risk. Track for a more attractive entry or clearer evidence that new capacity earns strong returns.

1

Business Economics

MODERATE
business clarity:8/10
growth trajectory:7/10
revenue predictability:7/10

Narayana Hrudayalaya’s economic engine is expanding, but its latest growth is outpacing profit improvement. The business has a scalable hospital network and clear demand drivers; the test is whether new capacity can fill without permanently pressuring margins or balance-sheet returns.

Ticker: NH (NSE) · Trading currency: INR
Latest financial data: quarter ended June 30, 2026.

The company earns money by treating patients across hospitals and clinics: inpatient procedures and surgeries, outpatient consultations, diagnostics and related care. Its network spans India, the Cayman Islands and the UK; it combines owned facilities with hospitals operated under management agreements. More beds and patient throughput can grow revenue, while better utilization spreads hospitals’ fixed costs across more care.

Growth is substantial: consolidated revenue rose from ₹5,483 crore in FY2025 to ₹7,896 crore in FY2026. But net profit increased only from ₹791 crore to ₹806 crore, and operating margin narrowed from 24% to 21%. In Q1 FY2027, revenue was ₹2,684 crore versus ₹1,507 crore a year earlier, while operating margin fell from 22% to 17%. That divergence makes capacity utilization and cost control more important than headline revenue growth alone. Borrowings also rose to ₹5,858 crore in FY2026 from ₹2,428 crore a year earlier, increasing the cost of expansion if new facilities ramp slowly.

The model can benefit patients through access to lower-cost care at scale, while the company benefits from patient volumes and clinical capacity. That is not proof that every stakeholder always wins: affordability, quality and outcomes need monitoring. Available consolidated figures do not establish whether any individual geography or service line is shrinking.

Track bed occupancy and ramp-up, revenue per operational bed (ARPOB), inpatient and outpatient volumes, operating margin, cash from operations, and debt/return on capital. Overall: a strong growth platform, with weakening recent margins and higher leverage as meaningful execution risks.

2

Market Overview

MODERATE
tam size:8/10
market tailwind:8/10
competitive intensity:5/10

India’s hospital market is a durable demand tailwind, but it is not an easy market: growth attracts heavy investment, and returns depend on filling beds with skilled staff while keeping care affordable. Narayana Health also operates in the Cayman Islands and the UK; the table focuses on its larger Indian hospital opportunity.

Market spaceSummary
Market and scaleMultispecialty and quaternary hospital care, alongside clinics and dialysis. The company listed 5,955 operational beds across its network by October 2026. A precise TAM depends on what services and geographies are counted; I would not treat a single headline estimate as reliable.
Demand outlookAgeing, chronic disease, rising incomes, insurance coverage and a shift toward organized private care support long-run growth.
CompetitionThe sector remains fragmented nationally, with local hospitals and regional chains competing alongside Apollo, Fortis, Max and Manipal. Competition is especially sharp in major cities for clinicians, patients and expansion sites.
Value chainReferrals and diagnostics feed into clinician-led inpatient/outpatient treatment, supported by facilities, equipment and medicines; patients, insurers and government schemes fund care.

Takeaway: Attractive market direction, but sector growth alone does not assure returns: clinician availability, affordability and capacity utilization constrain expansion.

3

Competitive Moat

STABLE
moat breadth:5/10
moat durability:6/10
moat trajectory:5/10

Narayana Health has a real but moderate operating moat: its scale, trusted clinical brand and experience running high-volume hospitals support affordable specialist care. These advantages are difficult to reproduce quickly, but they do not create a strong chokepoint or obvious ability to charge premium prices. The moat looks stable overall: the network is expanding, while recent returns and margins show that growth has not yet translated into stronger economics.

MoatStrengthTrajectoryComments
Brand and clinical processesModerateStableRecognition and specialist capabilities can attract patients, especially in cardiac care; brand alone does not prove pricing power.
Scale and operating experienceModerateWideningThe reported network reached 55 facilities and 5,955 operational beds; adding capacity can extend reach, but benefits depend on utilization.
Capital and local presenceModerateStableHospitals require substantial capital and execution expertise, yet competitors can enter and patients generally retain alternatives.

The financial evidence tempers the expansion story: operating margin declined from 24% in FY2025 to 21% in FY2026, while ROCE fell from 21% to 16%. That is not proof of lasting moat erosion, but it is a warning that scale is not yet reliably converting into stronger returns. Latest financial data used: FY2026.

4

Financial Strength

MODERATE
debt prudence:5/10
earnings quality:7/10
return on capital:6/10

Narayana Health’s cash generation remains sound, but FY2026 returns weakened as borrowing and investment rose sharply; financial strength is moderate, not exceptional. Latest reported financial data is for the year ended March 31, 2026, with quarterly figures through June 30, 2026.

GoodBad
FY2026 operating cash flow was ₹1,621 crore and free cash flow ₹753 crore, about 93% of net profit. Receivable days fell to 30; working capital remained negative.ROCE declined to 16% from 21% in FY2025. Borrowings more than doubled to ₹5,858 crore from ₹2,428 crore, alongside major investment outflows.
Operating profit of ₹1,641 crore covered ₹266 crore interest expense about 6.2 times—serviceable, though not immune to a prolonged downturn.Operating margin fell to 17% in the June 2026 quarter from 22% a year earlier. FY2026 FCF improved after negative ₹93 crore in FY2025, so the latest conversion may not represent a stable run rate.

Debt appears expansion-related rather than survival-driven, but the rapid increase raises execution and utilization risk. FY2026 ROCE is respectable, not clearly exceptional; no cost-of-capital or peer-median comparison is established here. The available data does not establish auditor issues, related-party concerns, or the scale of contingent liabilities—these need checking in the annual report. Overall: monitor debt paydown and returns on new capacity.

5

Reinvestment Runway

MODERATE
runway length:7/10
capital deployment:5/10
reinvestment returns:5/10

Narayana Health has a credible long reinvestment runway, but evidence that new capital can sustain historical high returns is weakening. Expansion opportunities include new hospitals, adding capacity at existing sites, and asset-light hospital-management agreements. FY2026 revenue rose to ₹7,896 crore, while ROCE fell from 32% in FY2023 to 16% in FY2026 as the capital base expanded. Retaining roughly 89% of earnings and earning about 20.5% ROE implies an accounting growth rate near 18%; this is not proof that incremental projects will earn that return.

FY (₹ crore)Operating cash flowFree cash flowInvesting cash flowFinancing cash flow
20231,085563-1,17688
20241,06799-1,458488
2025986-93-1,325544
20261,621753-3,6482,340

FY2023–FY2026 investing outflows substantially exceeded internally generated FCF; FY2026 borrowings rose to ₹5,858 crore. The outflows combine capital spending and other investment, and the available data do not separate acquisitions or establish returns on incremental invested capital. That return remains unproven; value creation depends on new facilities reaching utilization without further margin erosion.

6

Peer Comparison

CONTENDER
market share trend:6/10
relative valuation:7/10
competitive position:7/10

Narayana is a strong domestic contender, differentiated by affordable, high-volume cardiac and multispecialty care, but not yet a clear national market-share leader. Its FY2023–FY2026 revenue growth was strong, though slightly below Max Healthcare’s; revenue growth alone cannot establish market-share gains, particularly as capacity and business mix change. No consistent national bed-share series is available here. Apollo Hospitals and Fortis are the closest listed Indian comparators; globally, IHH Healthcare and HCA Healthcare offer scale benchmarks, but their markets and payer mixes differ.

CompanyFY2026 revenue (₹ crore)FY2023–FY2026 revenue CAGRFY2026 operating marginP/E (16 Oct 2026)
Narayana Hrudayalaya7,89620%21%40.8
Apollo Hospitals25,22815%15%53.9
Max Healthcare8,37322%27%55.0

Narayana’s margin sits between Apollo’s and Max’s, while its lower P/E is relative valuation support—not proof of undervaluation, especially given expansion-related borrowing. Further gains depend on filling new beds without sacrificing returns. Signal: CONTENDER.

7

Management Orientation

NEUTRAL
skin in game:8.5/10
capital return:4.5/10
shareholder alignment:6.5/10

Narayana’s founder-led ownership is a meaningful alignment strength, but limited capital returns and unresolved governance detail keep the overall assessment neutral. Promoters held 63.27% in September 2026, unchanged since December 2025; FIIs held 9.01% and domestic institutions 10.68%. The shareholding data does not establish whether insiders bought or sold recently, nor does it disclose pledge status.

Capital returns are modest: the FY2026 dividend payout was 11%. That may be reasonable while the company funds expansion, but the growing asset base and borrowings make returns on invested capital more important than growth alone. A recent postal ballot approved a revision to professional fees for Dr. Varun Shetty; approval by shareholders is relevant, but the available disclosure does not establish whether the fee is at market rates. The data reviewed does not allow a sound judgment on board independence or succession planning. A disclosed GST penalty on corporate guarantees is a tax matter, not evidence of securities-regulator action. Latest financial data cited is FY2026; ownership data is September 2026.

8

Management Competence & Ethics

MODERATE
transparency:5.5/10
capital allocation:6/10
execution track record:6.5/10

Narayana Health’s capital allocation is ambitious, but returns on its recent expansion are not yet proven. Revenue rose to ₹7,896 crore in FY2026, while operating margin fell to 21% from 24% in FY2025; borrowings increased to ₹5,858 crore from ₹2,428 crore. That is not proof of value destruction, but it makes utilization and returns on new capacity—and the UK expansion—important tests. Recent hospital openings and operating agreements indicate continued execution, though the available material does not let me compare management’s past targets with actual outcomes.

The reviewed material shows no evidence of a restatement, auditor disagreement, whistleblower complaint or fraud allegation; that is not a comprehensive assurance. It does report a ₹53.15 lakh GST penalty on corporate guarantees, with an appeal planned—small relative to FY2026 revenue. Latest financial data used: FY2026, year ended March 31, 2026.

9

Valuation

EXPENSIVE
margin of safety:2.5/10
absolute valuation:3.5/10
relative valuation:4/10

Narayana Hrudayalaya looks expensive, not obviously cheap, at the assumed market cap of ₹34,932 crore. FY2026 revenue grew to ₹7,896 crore, but net profit was nearly flat at ₹806 crore versus ₹791 crore in FY2025, while operating margin fell from 24% to 21% and borrowings rose sharply. That makes returns from expansion—not bed growth alone—the critical test. FY2026 is the latest annual data used; the live market data is as of 19 October 2026.

At roughly 41× trailing earnings, today’s price implies about 15% annual EPS growth for five years if investors still pay 30× earnings then. That is achievable, but leaves limited room for slower utilization, continued margin pressure, or debt-funded expansion to disappoint. I find no specific multi-year financial target in the sources reviewed; recent facility openings and agreements indicate expansion, not proof that targeted returns will be met.

My base estimate is ₹27,800 crore intrinsic market value today (about ₹1,370 per share), using roughly 14% five-year EPS growth and a 30× terminal P/E, discounted at 11%. If that growth is achieved, the implied 2031 market cap is about ₹46,900 crore. Liquidation is not a useful floor: FY2026 book equity was about ₹4,537 crore, but specialized hospital assets may realize less, and debt claims rank ahead of shareholders.

Scenario to 2031ProbabilityExpected market cap
Bear: weaker utilization, lower margins; 20× earnings25%₹28,000 crore
Base: ~14% EPS CAGR; 30× earnings50%₹46,900 crore
Bull: stronger utilization and growth; 35× earnings25%₹75,000 crore
10

Long-Term Valuation

MODERATE
compounding potential:7/10
holding period return:5/10
probability confidence:6/10

Narayana Health could plausibly compound into a 2–3x business over ten years if expansion earns adequate returns, but today’s valuation leaves little room for execution stumbles. Its advantage is operating expertise and scale in affordable, complex care—not an unassailable moat. India’s structural healthcare demand supports a long runway, and the network’s roughly 6,000 operational beds offers room to grow. Recent additions and management contracts can extend reach without owning every facility.

The constraint is capital productivity: FY2026 ROCE fell to 16% from 21% in FY2025 as borrowings rose sharply, while interest expense increased. Operating cash flow was strong, but expansion remains capital-intensive. If new hospitals take longer to fill or require heavier investment, incremental returns could fall even as revenue grows. At roughly 41x trailing earnings, that matters: a 2–3x outcome assumes sustained earnings growth and no severe valuation derating; it is not a price target.

The business should remain relevant in 10–20 years, but the thesis breaks if new capacity persistently fails to lift utilization and returns, or debt grows faster than operating cash generation. FY2026 annual results and quarter ended June 30, 2026 are the latest financial data used.

11

Risk Assessment

MODERATE
business risk:4/10
external risk:4/10
financial risk:5/10
governance risk:2/10

The main permanent-impairment risk is that rapid, debt-funded expansion fails to earn adequate returns, leaving Narayana Health with underutilized assets and a heavier debt burden. This is a meaningful but not yet dominant risk: FY2026 borrowings rose to ₹5,858 crore from ₹2,428 crore in FY2025, while operating profit increased to ₹1,641 crore from ₹1,298 crore. Operating cash flow of ₹1,621 crore offers some support, but expansion spending and margin pressure make returns on new capacity the key test. Latest financial data used: FY2026, with quarterly figures through June 2026.

The likelihood of permanent impairment appears low-to-moderate, not negligible; no precise probability is supportable from available data. Margin compression and slower utilization are chiefly uncertainties if demand and eventual hospital economics remain sound. Competition, staffing, and regulation are persistent sector risks, but no evidence here suggests imminent obsolescence or displacement. Cayman and UK operations add currency and execution exposure; their scale-specific impact cannot be assessed from the available figures.

No specific fraud indicator or major governance red flag is established by the material reviewed. Promoter ownership remains substantial, but concentration alone is not evidence of misconduct. Liquidity stress is not apparent from the cash-flow figures; debt sustainability would worsen materially if returns lag or borrowing rises further.

12

Final Verdict

TRACK
If already owned:HOLD

Final Verdict — TRACK

Narayana Health is a credible, growing hospital operator, but at today’s price the expected return does not compensate for the evidence still needed on expansion economics. Track rather than buy; existing holders can hold, but should not add at this valuation.

The long-term demand runway is attractive, and the company has clinical reputation, operating experience and a meaningful network. But scale has not yet translated into improving returns: FY2026 revenue rose sharply, while net income was nearly flat year over year; ROCE declined to 16% from 21% in FY2025. Borrowings more than doubled to ₹5,858 crore, increasing the cost of an expansion misstep. Cash generation is positive, but investment needs remain substantial.

At ₹34,932 crore market capitalization, the supplied most-probable 2031 estimate of ₹46,900 crore implies roughly 6% annualized market-cap growth, before dividends. That is not enough prospective return for a BUY, especially with a trailing P/E above 40 and meaningful execution risk. The supplied 26% dividend yield appears inconsistent with the reported payout and Screener’s 0.26% yield; investors should verify the live-data field rather than rely on it.

Strongest argument against TRACK: FY2026 revenue and operating cash flow growth, together with a durable healthcare-demand tailwind, could mean current investment is building capacity ahead of future earnings. If utilization improves and returns recover, earnings could outgrow the conservative case. But that improvement is not yet established.

This is not an obviously bad business or an avoid: the main concern is capital efficiency, not a demonstrated structural decline or major integrity red flag. For existing owners, hold if the position suits their risk tolerance; avoid adding until valuation improves or returns on new capacity become clearer.

Is the analysis accurate and complete? It is an initial assessment. Further research should verify FY2026 results against the annual report, track net debt and ROCE, and assess utilization and returns at recently added capacity.

Sources & further reading

Sources the AI drew on for this report. Where a figure came from the model's trained knowledge, no link is shown — always verify against primary filings.

  1. 1.
    Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd consolidated financials and company profile

    screener.in · Q1 FY2027 · quarterly report

    Consolidated FY2025-FY2026 revenue, profit, margins and borrowings; Q1 FY2027 and prior-year quarterly financials; network footprint and capacity.

  2. 2.
    India hospital market structure and demand drivers

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Qualitative assessment of long-term demand, fragmentation and competitive dynamics

  3. 3.
    Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd consolidated financials

    screener.in · FY2026 · website

    Peer revenue, operating margin, and P/E comparison.

  4. 4.
    Max Healthcare Institute Ltd consolidated financials

    screener.in · FY2026 · website

    Peer revenue, operating margin, and P/E comparison.

  5. 5.
    Live market data supplied in the research prompt

    User-provided data · 2026-10-19 · model knowledge

    Assumed current market capitalization, share price and trailing P/E.

  6. 6.
    Prior research and live market data supplied in prompt

    User-provided · 2026-10-19 · model knowledge

    Current market capitalization, price multiples and most-probable 2031 market-cap estimate

AI-generated screening report, compiled from public information across our 12 value-investing dimensions. For research and educational purposes only — not financial advice. Generated Oct 19, 2026. Verify key figures against primary filings.