VICAI

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Lowe's Companies, Inc.

LOWUS
6.1/10
TRACKIf owned: HOLD

CMP

$196.89

Market Cap

$110.47B

Exp CAGR (2031)

6.0%

Est MCap

$148.00B

Analyzed

Oct 21, 2026

Segments

12 / 12

Lowe’s benefits from scale, brand recognition, and durable repair demand, but its mature market and limited customer switching costs constrain the moat and reinvestment runway. First-half FY2026 sales grew while earnings remained flat and operating margin declined, making sustained earnings recovery an important proof point. The supplied base case implies moderate prospective returns from the current price, but not enough valuation cushion to justify a BUY. Permanent impairment risk appears manageable, though leverage, cyclical demand, competition, and acquisition execution merit attention.

1

Business Economics

MODERATE
business clarity:8.5/10
growth trajectory:5/10
revenue predictability:7.5/10

Lowe’s (LOW) — trading currency: USD. Its economic engine is durable, but recent results point to pressure on margins and earnings, not a clear acceleration in the underlying business. Latest financial data are for the six months ended July 31, 2026.

Lowe’s earns money by purchasing home-improvement products at scale and selling them through stores and digital channels to homeowners and professional contractors. Its broad assortment, national distribution, and store network make it a convenient source for both routine repairs and larger renovation projects. Revenue also comes from installation and other home services. The model benefits from recurring maintenance needs and a large existing housing stock, though bigger discretionary projects are sensitive to housing turnover, financing costs, and consumer confidence.

Reported sales rose 9.2% in the first half of FY2026 to USD 49034000000; second-quarter sales were USD 25956000000, up from USD 23959000000 a year earlier. But sales growth alone overstates the improvement: first-half net earnings slipped to USD 4027000000 from USD 4038000000, while gross margin narrowed from 33.61% to 32.87% and operating margin from 13.29% to 12.45%. Acquisitions can also affect reported growth, so it should not be read as purely organic demand. The available figures do not establish whether comparable-store demand is strengthening.

This is broadly a win-win retail model: customers get product choice and access, contractors can source supplies efficiently, and suppliers gain a scaled sales channel. The business’s main long-term challenge is less product obsolescence than cyclical demand and execution—especially turning Pro and services investments into profitable organic growth without sacrificing margins.

The key scorecard is comparable sales and transaction growth, Pro customer growth, gross and operating margins, inventory productivity, and cash generation. If sales rise while margins and earnings continue to weaken, the engine is losing quality even if reported revenue grows.

2

Market Overview

MODERATE
tam size:9/10
market tailwind:5.5/10
competitive intensity:4.5/10

The U.S. home-improvement market is enormous but only a modest near-term tailwind: essential repairs and an aging housing stock support long-run demand, while high borrowing costs and slower housing turnover weigh on discretionary projects.

Harvard’s 2026 estimate puts owner-occupied home repair and improvement spending at about USD 524000000000. This is a broad spending pool, not Lowe’s retail sales opportunity: it includes labor and projects outside products sold through home-improvement retailers. Growth is expected to slow from about 2.4% early in 2026 to roughly 1.6–1.9% late in the year.

The sector spans DIY and professional renovation, repair, maintenance, and building products. Home Depot is Lowe’s closest scaled rival; Amazon, specialty chains, lumberyards, and local dealers add pressure. Large chains are concentrated nationally, but the wider market remains fragmented across local providers and channels. The value chain runs from manufacturers and importers through distribution and retail to DIY customers and contractors. Lowe’s scale and Pro focus help, but price competition and project cyclicality limit industry pricing power. Latest company filing data used: quarter ended July 31, 2026.

Market dimensionAssessment
Market and scaleU.S. owner-occupied repair and improvement spending: about USD 524000000000 in 2026
TrendSlow growth forecast in 2026; aging homes support longer-run repair demand, while rates and turnover constrain projects
Industry structureHome Depot is the main national peer; specialty, online, local and trade channels keep competition broad
Value chainManufacturers/importers → distributors and retailers → homeowners and professional contractors
3

Competitive Moat

STABLE
moat breadth:6/10
moat durability:6.5/10
moat trajectory:5.5/10

Lowe’s has a meaningful but not exceptional scale-and-distribution moat, reinforced by customer familiarity and omnichannel reach—not by strong pricing power or switching costs. At January 31, 2025, it operated 1,748 U.S. stores with about 195 million square feet of selling space, giving it purchasing, inventory and local-fulfillment advantages that are difficult for smaller rivals to match. Its Pro-focused assortment, loyalty program and job-site delivery may deepen customer relationships, but customers can readily compare prices and shop competitors.

The moat looks stable, not clearly widening. Lowe’s remains the second-largest home-improvement retailer, but its latest reported six-month gross margin fell to 32.87% from 33.61% a year earlier, consistent with competitive and cost pressure rather than demonstrated pricing power. That margin decline is not proof of structural erosion; it does caution against treating scale as an unassailable advantage. Most durable edge: distribution and economies of scale. Brand recognition helps, but does not establish premium pricing.

MoatStrengthTrajectoryComments
Distribution / economies of scaleStrongStable1,748 U.S. stores and substantial selling space support purchasing and fulfillment advantages.
BrandModerateStableFamiliar brand aids customer consideration, but price comparison limits evidence of pricing power.
Pro ecosystem / processModerateStableLoyalty, assortment and job-site delivery initiatives could improve retention; switching remains feasible.

Most recent financial data used: six months ended July 31, 2026.

4

Financial Strength

MODERATE
debt prudence:6.5/10
earnings quality:6.5/10
return on capital:7.5/10

Lowe’s has strong underlying returns and adequate debt-service capacity, but financial strength is moderated by leverage, margin pressure and a sharp rise in receivables. The latest financial data are for the six months ended July 31, 2026: sales were USD 49,034,000,000 and net earnings USD 4,027,000,000, roughly flat year over year. Operating income covered net interest about 7.9x, providing a cushion, though not immunity, in a severe downturn. Cash of USD 3,172,000,000 is not enough to cover debt on its own; repayment depends on continued operating cash flow. Shareholders’ deficit makes ROE uninformative, while the business’s asset-light-on-equity structure and buybacks complicate return comparisons.

Financial-strength assessmentEvidence and implication
Good: returns and earningsHistorically strong retail economics; first-half net earnings remained substantial, though margins contracted.
Good, with caveat: debt service7.9x interim interest coverage; leases and debt remain material fixed obligations.
Bad: cash conversion visibilityThe retrieved filing extract does not provide cash-flow totals, so a current FCF conversion ratio cannot be verified.
Watch: accounting signalReceivables rose to USD 1,238,000,000 from USD 320,000,000 year over year, far faster than sales; investigate timing and composition. Inventory grew roughly in line with sales.

Scores: return on capital 7.5; debt prudence 6.5; earnings quality 6.5. Signal: MODERATE.

5

Reinvestment Runway

MODERATE
runway length:5.5/10
capital deployment:6/10
reinvestment returns:5.5/10

Lowe’s has a real but increasingly execution-dependent reinvestment runway: the best opportunities are improving Pro customer share, online and delivery capabilities, services, and store productivity—not a large wave of new stores. These can support low-single-digit organic growth, but a mature footprint and shareholder distributions limit how much cash can be reinvested internally at high returns.

Cash deploymentHistorical patternLong-term value assessment
Capital expendituresRecurring investment in stores, supply chain, technology, and fulfillmentSupports competitiveness; returns depend on productivity gains
AcquisitionsA larger strategic move into professional distribution, including Foundation Building MaterialsPotentially extends the Pro runway, but returns remain unproven
Dividends and buybacksA substantial share of cash returned to shareholdersDividends are durable; buybacks create value only when shares are repurchased below intrinsic value
Debt repaymentUsed alongside shareholder returns and investmentPreserves flexibility, but is not the main growth engine

Incremental returns on the Pro and digital investments are not separately disclosed, so a precise incremental ROIC cannot be established from the filings. The mature store base and competition with Home Depot constrain runway length; execution failure in Pro and fulfillment is the key risk to permanent value creation. Overall, cash deployment is disciplined but not exceptional: the runway is moderate, with returns dependent more on execution and acquisition integration than on a broad, high-return reinvestment opportunity. Most recent financial data used: July 31, 2026.

6

Peer Comparison

CONTENDER
market share trend:5/10
relative valuation:5/10
competitive position:7/10

Lowe’s is a strong U.S. challenger, but Home Depot remains the benchmark for scale and professional-customer depth; recent sales growth alone does not establish share gains because acquisitions contribute and first-half earnings barely grew.

PeerPosition and relevant comparison
Home Depot (U.S.)Lowe’s closest direct rival. Home Depot has greater scale and a stronger Pro orientation; Lowe’s competes on DIY reach, merchandising, and improving Pro services. Lowe’s reported Q2 FY2026 sales of USD 25956000000 and a 13.67% operating margin.
Menards; Ace and Do it Best (U.S.)Regional and independent-hardware competitors; private or franchise structures make direct financial comparisons difficult.
Kingfisher/B&Q, Hornbach, Bunnings (global)Relevant home-improvement formats, but distinct markets and reporting make them weaker direct benchmarks than Home Depot.

Lowe’s first-half FY2026 sales rose 9.2% to USD 49034000000, while diluted EPS slipped 0.3% to USD 7.17 and operating margin fell to 12.45%. That divergence—and acquisition-inflated sales—does not demonstrate organic share capture. The outlook rests on converting Pro investments into sustained comparable-sales growth without sacrificing margins. Current peer valuation multiples were not available for a defensible relative-valuation call; that score is neutral pending price and estimates.

7

Management Orientation

NEUTRAL
skin in game:4/10
capital return:7/10
shareholder alignment:7/10

Lowe’s appears shareholder-oriented, but management’s personal equity stake is modest rather than a major source of alignment. The company has no controlling shareholder; ownership is dispersed, with large institutional holders such as Vanguard and BlackRock primarily reflecting index mandates, not a distinct activist thesis. Board oversight is conventional for a large U.S. public company, and the latest annual filing reports no material related-party dealings or notable SEC enforcement action against the company. These disclosures do not, by themselves, establish the quality of succession planning.

Dividends and repurchases demonstrate a consistent commitment to returning capital, though buybacks are not automatically value-creating if made at unattractive prices. The latest financial data used here are through July 31, 2026. I cannot verify recent insider net buying or selling and transaction prices from the filings reviewed, so I would not treat insider activity as a positive signal. Overall, alignment looks sound but not exceptional; capital allocation deserves monitoring, particularly alongside the recent acquisitions.

8

Management Competence & Ethics

MODERATE
transparency:7.5/10
capital allocation:7/10
execution track record:6.5/10

Lowe’s management earns a moderately positive assessment: disciplined shareholder returns and candid reporting support the case, but the recent large strategic acquisition has yet to prove its value. The latest financial data are through July 31, 2026.

Capital allocation has emphasized dividends and buybacks, alongside investment in stores and digital capabilities. The 2025 acquisition of Foundation Building Materials is a consequential expansion into professional building products; its returns remain unproven, so execution matters more than the strategic rationale alone. In the first half of FY2026, sales rose, but earnings were slightly lower year over year and operating margin contracted. Management disclosed that pressure rather than obscuring it.

The FY2025 10-K reported no financial-statement restatement or disagreement with the auditor. Lowe’s disclosed litigation in its filings but did not expect pending proceedings to materially affect the business. These disclosures are reassuring, though they do not by themselves establish the absence of all whistleblower complaints or misconduct.

9

Valuation

FAIR
margin of safety:4/10
absolute valuation:5.5/10
relative valuation:5.5/10

Lowe’s looks fairly valued, not obviously cheap: at the supplied USD 110470000000 market cap, the stock trades at 16.6x trailing earnings. My five-year base case implies moderate upside, but not a meaningful margin of safety. The latest official financial data retrieved are for the six months ended July 31, 2026: sales rose 9.2% year over year, while operating margin declined to 12.45% from 13.29% and diluted EPS was nearly flat at USD 7.17 versus USD 7.19.

At roughly 561 million shares, USD 110470000000 equates to USD 196.92 per share, close to the supplied USD 196.89 quote. A normalized USD 12.50 EPS at 16x earnings suggests intrinsic value near USD 200 per share, or about USD 112200000000 in market cap. The current 16.6x multiple on USD 11.85 EPS does not require aggressive growth assumptions, but it leaves limited valuation protection if earnings remain pressured.

The retrieved Q2 filing and related 8-K did not provide a numeric multiyear management outlook, so I do not treat an unverified target as the valuation anchor. The six-month results support caution about near-term margins; the five-year base case assumes earnings recover gradually, not a rapid return to peak growth. Liquidation is unattractive for common shareholders: reported financial data show negative book equity and substantial net debt, while asset-sale discounts and liabilities make book values poor proxies for cash recovery.

Scenario to 2031ProbabilityEPS assumptionP/E assumptionMarket cap
Bull25%USD 19.5018xUSD 197000000000
Base50%USD 16.5016xUSD 148000000000
Bear25%USD 10.5013xUSD 77000000000
10

Long-Term Valuation

MODERATE
compounding potential:6.5/10
holding period return:6/10
probability confidence:6/10

Lowe’s can plausibly compound for another decade, but its store scale and customer relationships offer a sturdier moat than a high-return reinvestment runway. At the provided USD 196.89 share price and 15.1 forward P/E, a 2–3x total return over 10 years is plausible if housing demand normalizes and the company sustains earnings growth and dividends; it is not assured by sales growth alone.

The moat rests on national reach, trusted brands, broad inventory, and convenient fulfillment—advantages that matter to both homeowners and professional customers. Reinvestment in stores, supply chain, and digital capabilities can defend those advantages, but mature-market growth limits the scope for ever-higher incremental returns. Repurchases and dividends can compound per-share value, though debt-funded capital returns leave less room for error.

The latest financial data used here are for the six months ended July 31, 2026: sales rose 9% year over year, while operating income increased only 2%; gross margin fell from 33.61% to 32.87%. That divergence is a warning to watch, not proof of lasting deterioration. The thesis would weaken materially if sustained sales growth fails to restore margins, especially alongside loss of professional-customer traction. Lowe’s should remain relevant in 10–20 years, but competition, housing cycles, and execution make this a solid—not exceptional—compounder.

11

Risk Assessment

MODERATE
business risk:3.5/10
external risk:4/10
financial risk:4/10
governance risk:2/10

Lowe’s faces meaningful housing-cycle, competitive and leverage-related uncertainty, but the probability of permanent impairment appears low. The latest financial data is for the six months ended July 31, 2026.

The central business risk is prolonged underinvestment in homes or weak housing turnover, compounded by losing share to Home Depot, online retailers or more effective omnichannel competitors. That could depress sales and margins for years, but Lowe’s scale, established stores and broad customer base make outright obsolescence unlikely. First-half FY2026 sales rose while gross and operating margins narrowed—evidence of pressure, not by itself a broken model.

Financial risk is somewhat elevated: at July 31, 2026, long-term debt including current maturities was USD 37556000000, while cash was USD 3172000000; shareholders’ deficit reflects a capital structure that leaves less cushion under stress. Still, the filings do not indicate an immediate liquidity crisis. Tariffs, rates, labor costs and severe weather are material external uncertainties; most affect outcomes rather than threaten survival. No prominent fraud, related-party or key-person red flag is apparent in the reviewed filings.

Single permanent-impairment risk: sustained competitive erosion that structurally weakens customer relevance and margins. Its probability is low, though not zero; the more likely risks are cyclical and recoverable.

12

Final Verdict

TRACK
If already owned:HOLD

TRACK. Lowe’s is a strong, durable retailer, but at USD 196.89 the expected return is reasonable rather than compelling, and the current valuation offers little protection if earnings recovery disappoints.

The long-term case rests on scale, trusted customer relationships, and recurring repair-and-maintenance demand. These support resilience, but do not make Lowe’s an exceptional compounder: the market is mature, customers can switch easily, and the runway for high-return expansion is moderate. First-half FY2026 sales increased 9.2% year over year to USD 49034000000, while net earnings were essentially flat at USD 4027000000; operating margin fell from 13.29% to 12.45%. That divergence is a reason to wait for evidence that growth is translating into stronger earnings, not just higher sales. [Q2 FY2026 10-Q]

The supplied base case expects market capitalization to rise from USD 110470000000 to USD 148000000000 by 2031. That is roughly 6% annual price appreciation, with dividends adding to returns if paid at a sustainable rate. It may be adequate for a high-quality business, but it is not enough to make today’s price a clear bargain. The quoted 252% dividend yield is plainly inconsistent with the stated 41% payout ratio and should not be relied on.

The strongest argument against TRACK is that a modest earnings recovery plus dividends could produce acceptable long-term returns, while the business remains relevant through a housing cycle. The counterargument is that persistent margin pressure, leverage, or weaker Pro execution could undermine that recovery. Permanent impairment appears unlikely on present evidence, but uncertainty is meaningful.

For new money, wait for a better entry or clearer margin stabilization; this is not a load-the-truck opportunity. Existing owners can hold, but need not add aggressively at this valuation.

Completeness: The verdict uses the supplied valuation case and the latest retrieved filing, for the six months ended July 31, 2026. Before acting, verify the dividend yield and current market data, and monitor Pro growth, margin recovery, leverage, and the building-products acquisition’s returns.

Sources & further reading

Sources the AI drew on for this report. Where a figure came from the model's trained knowledge, no link is shown — always verify against primary filings.

  1. 1.
    Lowe’s Companies, Inc. Form 10-Q for quarter ended July 31, 2026

    SEC · Q2 FY2026 · quarterly report

    Reported sales, gross margin, operating margin, net earnings, and reporting period.

  2. 2.
    Lowe’s Companies, Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2025

    SEC · FY2025 · annual report

    Store count, selling-space scale, retailer ranking and Total Home strategy initiatives.

  3. 3.
    Lowe’s Companies, Inc. 2026 Form 10-K

    SEC · FY2025 · annual report

    Governance, related-party disclosures, regulatory/legal disclosures, and capital-allocation context.

  4. 4.
    Lowe’s business model and customer proposition

    model knowledge · model knowledge

    Retail, store and digital distribution, home-improvement products, Pro customers, and home services.

  5. 5.
    Remodeling Growth Set to Downshift in Late 2026

    Harvard Joint Center for Housing Studies · 2026 · website

    Homeowner remodeling spending estimate and expected 2026 growth moderation

  6. 6.
    Lowe’s Companies, Inc. strategic opportunities and capital returns

    model knowledge · model knowledge

    Assessment of mature store footprint, reinvestment opportunities, and acquisition integration uncertainty.

  7. 7.
    Peer landscape and relative market positioning

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Identification of relevant domestic and global peers and qualitative comparison of scale and customer mix

  8. 8.
    Institutional ownership and insider-alignment context

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Broad institutional ownership is largely passive/index-oriented; no current insider-trading conclusion is asserted.

AI-generated screening report, compiled from public information across our 12 value-investing dimensions. For research and educational purposes only — not financial advice. Generated Oct 21, 2026. Verify key figures against primary filings.