VICAI

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Goodluck India Limited

GOODLUCK.NSIndia
4.8/10
TRACKIf owned: HOLD

CMP

₹553.20

Market Cap

₹5.5K Cr

Exp CAGR (2031)

8.4%

Est MCap

₹8.3K Cr

Analyzed

Oct 28, 2026

Segments

12 / 12

Goodluck India is a growing steel-processing and engineering business benefiting from Indian infrastructure demand, but it has not established a durable moat or demonstrated strong cash-based returns on expansion. FY2026 revenue was INR 41000000000 and net profit INR 1830000000, yet free cash flow remained negative at INR 1460000000 and debt was INR 11190000000. At a market capitalization of INR 55160000000, the most-probable 2031 estimate of INR 82700000000 implies roughly 8% annualized appreciation before dividends, which is not compelling enough given financial risk and execution uncertainty. Track for improved cash conversion, stabilizing debt and proof that defense opportunities convert into profitable, durable business.

1

Business Economics

MODERATE
business clarity:7.5/10
growth trajectory:6.5/10
revenue predictability:4.5/10

Goodluck India Limited (NSE: GOODLUCK; trading currency: INR) makes money by processing steel into CR coils, pipes and tubes, fabricated engineering structures, forgings, and precision pipes and auto tubes. These products serve infrastructure, industrial, automotive and government-linked customers. Its economics are manufacturing-led: scale and utilization matter, but steel input costs and working capital constrain margins and cash generation.

The engine is growing, with signs of improving profitability—but growth is uneven and capital-hungry. Consolidated FY2026 revenue was INR 41000000000, up about 4% year over year, while operating profit reached INR 3980000000 and the operating margin rose to 10% from 8%. In the quarter ended June 2026, revenue was INR 12870000000, up about 31% from the prior-year quarter, with a 10% operating margin. That is encouraging, but one quarter does not establish a durable acceleration.

This is broadly a win-win industrial model: customers buy useful inputs and engineered products; the company earns by manufacturing and supplying them. There is no obvious reliance on extracting value from customers. But commodity exposure, tender-driven demand and limited differentiation in some product lines can weaken pricing power.

Watch the reinvestment burden. FY2026 operating cash flow was INR 2000000000, but free cash flow was negative INR 1460000000 amid investment; borrowings increased to INR 11190000000 from INR 8820000000. Inventory days also rose to 110 from 80, tying up more cash. The company’s subsidiary was reported as the sole technically qualified bidder for a 155 mm artillery-shell tender; qualification is not a confirmed order, so treat defence as potential rather than established growth.

The key scoreboard: volume and segment growth, operating margin, capacity utilization, inventory and debtor days, operating cash conversion, and debt relative to cash generation. Economic momentum currently looks better, but sustained returns on the expanded asset base and cash conversion will determine whether growth creates value.

2

Market Overview

MODERATE
tam size:8/10
market tailwind:7.5/10
competitive intensity:4/10

India’s steel and downstream engineering-products market is a long-term tailwind, but Goodluck competes in crowded, price-sensitive conversion markets where growth alone does not ensure attractive returns. India’s steel demand has expanded with infrastructure, construction, railways and manufacturing; further growth is expected as investment and urbanization continue. The National Steel Policy’s 2030–31 capacity ambition supports the direction of travel, though capacity targets are not demand forecasts. Goodluck’s addressable market is narrower than total steel: it sells processed products and fabricated structures into infrastructure, OEM, automotive and other industrial uses. No reliable standalone TAM for this product mix is available.

Market spaceStructure and value chainLong-term read-through
Steel and downstream productsSteelmaking and coil sourcing → rolling, coating, tube-making, forging or fabrication → OEMs, government buyers and infrastructure projectsBroad demand tailwind; earnings remain exposed to steel prices and input spreads
Pipes, tubes and structuresFragmented downstream field with organized specialists and many regional processors; competitors vary by product and specificationStrong competition; scale, quality, certifications and delivery matter, but differentiation is limited in standard products

Scores: TAM size 8.0/10; market tailwind 7.5/10; competitive intensity 4.0/10 (crowded market). Signal: MODERATE.

3

Competitive Moat

STABLE
moat breadth:3.5/10
moat durability:4/10
moat trajectory:5/10

Goodluck India has limited, niche advantages—not a broad or clearly durable moat. Its breadth across pipes, structures, forgings and precision products, plus experience supplying infrastructure and OEM customers, may help it compete for specialized orders. But the available evidence does not establish pricing power, high switching costs, or returns that suggest strong protection from competitors. FY2026 revenue remained concentrated in CR coils, pipes and tubes (34%); this is diversification, not proof of a defensible position. The subsidiary’s status as the sole technically qualified bidder for a 155 mm artillery-shell tender is a potential foothold, but one bid qualification does not yet demonstrate a durable defense moat. Overall, advantages appear stable but modest, with defense offering an opportunity rather than an established moat. Latest financial data used: FY2026; the cited company-page extract also reports the October 2026 tender update.

Moat typeStrengthTrajectoryComments
Process / niche engineering capabilityWeak–moderateStableBroad product range and supply to infrastructure and OEM customers; no clear evidence of unique processes or pricing power.
Switching costs / customer relationshipsWeakStableRepeat business may help, but no evidence customers face material costs to switch suppliers.
Regulatory / defense qualificationEarly, unprovenPotentially wideningSole technically qualified bidder for one artillery-shell tender; qualification alone does not establish recurring orders or durable barriers.
Scale / capital requirementsWeakStableManufacturing assets require capital, but the business’s modest returns and competitive product categories limit moat inference.
4

Financial Strength

WEAK
debt prudence:4/10
earnings quality:4/10
return on capital:5/10

Financial strength is adequate but not robust: FY2026 returns remain moderate, while rising borrowings and three consecutive years of negative free cash flow leave limited room for a severe steel downturn. Latest full-year data are for the year ended March 2026; June 2026 is the latest quarter available.

AreaAssessment
ReturnsFY2026 ROCE was 14% and ROE 13%—positive, but not exceptional.
Debt and coverageBorrowings rose to INR 11190000000 from INR 8820000000. Operating profit covered interest about 3.8x in FY2026; that cushion could shrink materially in a downturn.
Cash conversionFCF was negative in FY2024, FY2025 and FY2026: INR -2410000000, INR -3320000000 and INR -1460000000, respectively, despite positive earnings. FY2026 operating cash flow was INR 2000000000, so capex explains much of the FCF shortfall.
Working capital / disclosureInventory days increased from 80 to 110 in FY2026, while debtor days improved. The available data do not establish customer concentration, related-party terms or off-balance-sheet exposure; cash balance is also not itemized.

Bottom line: expansion may ultimately earn returns, but until FCF turns sustainably positive and leverage stabilizes, the balance sheet is a meaningful vulnerability.

5

Reinvestment Runway

MODERATE
runway length:5/10
capital deployment:4/10
reinvestment returns:4/10

Goodluck has reinvestment opportunities, but the evidence does not yet support a long runway at high incremental returns. FY2026 ROCE was 14%, while sales grew at approximately 10% CAGR from FY2023–26; that sales growth is only a proxy for organic growth. Capacity expansion, higher-value engineering products and a possible defence-shell opportunity provide avenues to grow, but returns on recent investment remain unproven.

Fiscal yearOperating cash flowInvesting cash flowFinancing cash flowFree cash flow
FY2024INR 650,000,000INR -1,860,000,000INR 3,370,000,000INR -2,410,000,000
FY2025INR 1,580,000,000INR -4,730,000,000INR 2,120,000,000INR -3,320,000,000
FY2026INR 2,000,000,000INR -3,330,000,000INR 1,320,000,000INR -1,460,000,000

Investing outflows coincided with fixed assets rising from INR 5,220,000,000 in FY2024 to INR 12,030,000,000 in FY2026; the available data do not isolate capex from other investing uses. FCF remained negative, and borrowings rose to INR 11,190,000,000 in FY2026. Dividends were modest (5% payout); cash-flow data do not establish value creation or incremental returns. This debt-funded expansion merits scrutiny: the key test is whether utilization and margins lift returns above today’s modest ROCE. Latest financial data: FY2026, year ended March 2026.

6

Peer Comparison

CONTENDER
market share trend:5/10
relative valuation:6/10
competitive position:5.5/10

Goodluck is a credible domestic contender, but it does not yet match the scale, returns or specialization of stronger peers. Its broad product mix competes with Indian manufacturers such as APL Apollo in structural tubes and Ratnamani in higher-specification pipes; Tenaris and Vallourec are global, less directly comparable specialists. Goodluck’s faster recent growth than Ratnamani suggests momentum, but not proven market-share gains: the product markets differ, and comparable share data are unavailable.

CompanyFY2026 salesOperating marginROCEP/E (late Oct 2026)
Goodluck IndiaINR 4100000000010%14.4%27.0
APL Apollo TubesINR 2307900000008%31.8%46.9
Ratnamani Metals & TubesINR 4494000000017%17.9%37.0

Goodluck’s valuation is lower, but the discount is understandable: it combines commodity exposure with weaker capital returns and rising investment needs. FY2026 is the latest full-year financial data used; valuation snapshots are from late October 2026. Durable share gains depend on converting capacity expansion into sustained returns and cash generation.

7

Management Orientation

NEUTRAL
skin in game:6/10
capital return:3/10
shareholder alignment:5/10

Conclusion: promoter control provides meaningful skin in the game, but falling ownership and token cash returns make alignment only moderate—not a clear minority-shareholder partnership.

Promoters held 54.0% at September 2026, down from 56.44% in March 2026 and 65.31% in March 2021. That remains substantial ownership, but the trend merits monitoring; the available shareholding data does not establish whether the latest change came from open-market sales or another cause. Domestic institutional ownership rose to 6.35%, while foreign institutional ownership was 1.91%; no notable investor thesis is evident from these figures.

Capital returns are weak: FY2026 dividend payout was 5%, with a 0.36% yield in the cited snapshot. The latest financial statements available here are for the year ended March 2026; latest ownership data is September 2026. The materials retrieved do not establish whether promoter shares are pledged, whether related-party dealings are on market terms, or whether regulators have investigated the company or its leadership. Board independence and succession also need confirmation from the annual report. I would treat these as diligence gaps, not evidence of misconduct.

8

Management Competence & Ethics

MODERATE
transparency:5/10
capital allocation:4.5/10
execution track record:6.5/10

Management appears capable of scaling operations, but capital returns and shareholder evidence are only middling. Consolidated revenue grew from INR 35250000000 in FY2024 to INR 41000000000 in FY2026; however, borrowings rose to INR 11190000000 in FY2026 from INR 6120000000 in FY2024, while free cash flow remained negative at INR 1460000000 in FY2026. This points to growth that is capital-intensive, not yet clearly value-accretive. Promoter ownership was 54.0% in September 2026, down from 58.73% in FY2023. The available financial extract does not establish whether earlier guidance was met or provide enough detail to assess difficult-news disclosure. It also does not verify litigation or auditor history; I cannot conclude these are absent. No specific substantiated fraud allegation is identified in the material reviewed. Most recent financial data used: FY2026, ended March 31, 2026.

9

Valuation

EXPENSIVE
margin of safety:3.5/10
absolute valuation:4.5/10
relative valuation:5/10

Goodluck India looks slightly expensive at INR 553.20, with limited margin of safety unless earnings compound briskly. FY2026 reported earnings are the latest full-year figures available in the fetched data; TTM earnings through June 2026 were INR 2,100,000,000, and the assumed current market cap is INR 55,160,000,000.

A reasonable current value is about INR 44,900,000,000 (roughly INR 450 per share), using TTM EPS of INR 20.48 and a 22x multiple. That multiple recognizes growth but discounts the company’s 13% ROE, rising debt and investment-heavy, negative-free-cash-flow profile. At today’s roughly 27x trailing earnings, a 22x exit multiple and a 12% annual return hurdle require about 17% EPS growth per year for five years—possible, but demanding given recent cash conversion and leverage. The forward P/E of 17.2 implies materially higher near-term earnings; it is not proof that those earnings will be sustained.

The fetched material did not establish a quantified multi-year management earnings target. The subsidiary’s status as sole technically qualified bidder for an artillery-shell tender is not an awarded contract, so I assign no base-case value to it. FY2026 book equity was INR 14,910,000,000, but that is not liquidation value: after forced-sale discounts on plant and working capital, and settling debt, a rough recovery could be only INR 5,000,000,000–INR 9,000,000,000.

ScenarioProbabilityAssumptionExpected market cap
Bull20%EPS grows 19% annually to 2031; 27x P/EINR 132,000,000,000
Base55%EPS grows 13% annually to 2031; 22x P/EINR 82,700,000,000
Bear25%EPS grows 5% annually to 2031; 15x P/EINR 39,000,000,000
10

Long-Term Valuation

MODERATE
compounding potential:5.5/10
holding period return:5/10
probability confidence:4.5/10

Goodluck India has a plausible but not exceptional 5–10-year compounding runway: its manufacturing footprint and infrastructure-linked demand can support growth, but leverage, weak cash conversion and middling returns on capital limit confidence in the flywheel.

Product breadth and customer qualification may provide a durable foothold, but this is not an impregnable moat: competitors can expand capacity, while steel-price swings and customer bargaining power can squeeze margins. Reinvestment can add capacity and capability, yet declining free cash flow and rising net debt make it unclear whether growth is earning attractive incremental returns. Screener’s latest figures show FY2026 ROCE of 14.4%; the supplied statements show negative free cash flow in each of FY2023–FY2026. Latest operating data retrieved were through June 2026.

The business could remain relevant in 10–20 years, but relevance alone does not ensure attractive shareholder compounding. A reasonable qualitative outcome is 1.5–2x in 10 years if returns on new capacity hold and debt growth moderates—not a forecast. The thesis is impaired if new investment fails to lift ROCE while leverage rises and operating cash flow remains persistently below earnings.

11

Risk Assessment

MODERATE
business risk:5.8/10
external risk:5.5/10
financial risk:6.5/10
governance risk:3.2/10

Goodluck India’s principal permanent-impairment risk is debt-funded expansion colliding with a prolonged steel downturn; the risk is meaningful but not presently thesis-breaking. FY2026 data show borrowings of INR 11190000000 and free cash flow of -INR 1460000000, despite operating cash flow of INR 2000000000. The rising debt and working-capital needs leave less room to absorb weaker demand, compressed steel-processing spreads, or delayed customer payments.

Permanent risks: if low margins and weak cash conversion persist, refinancing pressure could force asset sales, dilution, or underinvestment. I estimate a 10–20% probability of this causing material, lasting impairment over a full cycle—not a forecast of near-term distress. Competitive displacement and obsolescence appear less acute: the company serves several end markets and makes varied products, though customer-concentration data were unavailable.

Uncertainty, not thesis-breaking by itself: steel-price volatility, infrastructure spending, and project timing can move earnings sharply while leaving the business intact. Policy, energy and environmental costs, and currency exposure merit monitoring; available data do not establish material geopolitical exposure. No specific fraud, regulatory action, or related-party red flag was identified in the material reviewed; this is not proof none exists. Promoter ownership declined to 54.0% by September 2026, a watch item rather than evidence of misconduct.

12

Final Verdict

TRACK
If already owned:HOLD

Final verdict: TRACK

Goodluck India is a growing industrial manufacturer, but it is not yet a high-quality compounder: modest returns, heavy investment and weak cash conversion make the growth less dependable than the earnings trajectory suggests.

FY2026 is the latest full-year financial data available here; the latest reported quarter is June 2026. Revenue was INR 41000000000 and net profit INR 1830000000 in FY2026. At INR 553.20 per share and a market capitalization of INR 55160000000, the stock trades at about 27x TTM earnings. The prior base case estimates market capitalization of INR 82700000000 by 2031—about 8% annualized appreciation before dividends. That is positive, but not enough to compensate confidently for the balance-sheet and cash-flow risks.

The central concern is not steel-market volatility by itself; it is whether expansion earns adequate returns and converts profit into cash. FY2026 free cash flow remained negative at INR 1460000000, while debt reached INR 11190000000 and cash was limited. Working-capital needs and continued capex could make a downturn more damaging. The strongest argument against TRACK is that revenue, earnings and operating margins are improving, while Indian infrastructure demand and potential defense orders offer upside. But the defense opportunity is not yet evidence of a durable moat or dependable earnings stream.

Action: Track, rather than buy now or avoid outright. For existing holders, hold a measured position but do not add until cash conversion improves and debt stabilizes. The supplied 38% dividend yield appears inconsistent with reported dividend data; do not rely on it.

Next research: Check the September 2026 quarter results when released; verify whether the artillery-shell opportunity becomes a firm, profitable order; monitor FY2027 free cash flow, working capital and debt.

Sources & further reading

Sources the AI drew on for this report. Where a figure came from the model's trained knowledge, no link is shown — always verify against primary filings.

  1. 1.
    APL Apollo Tubes consolidated financials and company profile

    screener.in · FY2026 · annual report

    FY2026 sales, operating margin, ROCE, valuation snapshot and structural tube positioning

  2. 2.
    Ratnamani Metals & Tubes consolidated financials and company profile

    screener.in · FY2026 · annual report

    FY2026 sales, operating margin, ROCE and valuation snapshot

  3. 3.
    Goodluck India Ltd consolidated financials and company overview

    screener.in · FY2026 and Q1 FY2027 · website

    Business description, product mix, FY2026 revenue, operating profit, margins, cash flow, debt, working-capital metrics, June 2026 quarter results, and reported artillery-shell tender qualification

  4. 4.
    India National Steel Policy and steel demand context

    Government of India · model knowledge

    Long-term national steel capacity ambition and structural demand drivers.

  5. 5.
    Goodluck India financial statements and ratios supplied in prompt

    User-provided data · FY2023-FY2026 · model knowledge

    Free cash flow, debt and operating cash flow trend.

AI-generated screening report, compiled from public information across our 12 value-investing dimensions. For research and educational purposes only — not financial advice. Generated Oct 28, 2026. Verify key figures against primary filings.