VICAI

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited

ABSLAMC.BOIndia
6.4/10
TRACKIf owned: HOLD

CMP

₹969.90

Market Cap

₹28.1K Cr

Exp CAGR (2031)

5.3%

Est MCap

₹36.4K Cr

Analyzed

Oct 19, 2026

Segments

12 / 12

ABSLAMC benefits from India's growing mutual-fund market, a scalable fee model, strong cash generation and negligible debt, so permanent impairment risk appears low. However, its moat is moderate: investors can switch providers, fees face structural pressure, and earnings are exposed to market-linked AUM and flows. At about 27.9 times earnings, the prior base case implies only about 5.3% annual market-cap growth to 2031 before dividends, which does not provide enough prospective return for a BUY. Track for a more attractive entry or stronger evidence of growth and market-share gains; existing holders can hold without adding aggressively.

1

Business Economics

MODERATE
business clarity:9/10
growth trajectory:7/10
revenue predictability:7/10

ABSLAMC (NSE: ABSLAMC) trades in INR. Its core engine is attractive and growing, but recent operating momentum has softened: AUM and earnings still benefit from India’s expanding mutual-fund market, while fee pressure and slower recent revenue growth temper the outlook.

Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC earns management fees on the assets it manages, principally through mutual funds, with additional activity in PMS, AIFs, offshore and real-estate offerings. The model is capital-light: FY2026 operating margin was 64%, and operating cash flow was ₹812 crore. Investors benefit from professional access to markets; the AMC earns recurring fees for managing assets. That is broadly a win-win, though customers bear investment risk and fees reduce their net returns.

The long-term direction remains positive, but the latest growth is less convincing. Consolidated sales rose from ₹1,349 crore in FY2023 to ₹2,056 crore in FY2026, yet FY2026 growth was only about 4% and net profit grew about 5%. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, sales increased about 4% year over year, while operating profit declined about 3% and margin eased from 59% to 56%. Net profit rose, but included higher other income, so operating performance is the cleaner signal. The next results were scheduled for October 21, 2026 and are not included here.

At Q4 FY2026, mutual-fund quarterly average AUM was ₹4.359 lakh crore, including ₹1.974 lakh crore in equity and ₹0.411 lakh crore in passive products; the broader AUM figure including alternatives was ₹4.740 lakh crore. Scale and 11 million folios are strengths. Passive products can expand reach but tend to intensify fee competition. Available data do not establish customer churn; track folio retention and net flows alongside AUM.

For judging whether the economics are improving, watch net flows and average AUM, equity/passive mix, revenue growth versus AUM growth, operating margin, and cash conversion. Market appreciation can lift AUM without new customer money, so separate inflows from market effects.

2

Market Overview

MODERATE
tam size:8/10
market tailwind:8/10
competitive intensity:4/10

India’s mutual-fund market is a long-term growth tailwind, but growth in industry assets will not automatically translate into stronger fees or market share for ABSLAMC.

Market spaceAssessment
Market and TAMAsset managers earn fees on mutual fund and alternative-asset AUM. The practical TAM is India’s expanding pool of household financial savings; it is much larger than the assets currently invested in funds, though there is no single fixed TAM.
Evolution and outlookSystematic investing, digital distribution and rising financial participation have broadened the market beyond traditional urban investors. ABSLAMC reported ₹4.359 trillion mutual-fund QAAUM in Q4 FY2026, including ₹1.974 trillion in equity funds and ₹411 billion in passive assets.
CompetitionThe market is fragmented across numerous AMCs, while a handful of large firms command substantial assets. Banks, insurers and established fund houses compete for distribution and flows; low-cost passive products add pressure on fees.
Value chainInvestor savings flow through distributors, platforms or direct channels into funds; AMCs manage portfolios and earn fees linked mainly to AUM, while trustees, custodians and registrars support oversight and administration.

The structural opportunity is attractive, but market returns, flows and fee competition make the earnings tailwind less dependable than the AUM opportunity alone suggests.

3

Competitive Moat

STABLE
moat breadth:5/10
moat durability:5.5/10
moat trajectory:5/10

ABSLAMC has a real but limited moat: brand, distribution reach and operating scale support its position, but investors can switch funds easily and fee competition limits pricing power. As of Q4 FY2026, it reported mutual-fund QAAUM of ₹4.359 trillion and 11 million folios. That scale helps spread operating costs and gives it broad investor access, but it does not establish a durable advantage over larger rivals or let the company charge more.

MoatStrengthTrajectoryComments
Brand and distributionModerateStableEstablished joint venture and large folio base aid reach; recognition alone does not guarantee retention or pricing power.
Economies of scaleModerateStableAUM spreads fixed costs, but rivals can also scale and compete on fees.
Switching costs / regulationWeakStableInvestor and distributor choices constrain lock-in; licensing is a barrier, not a distinctive moat.

The key long-term question is whether it can sustain investor and distributor flows while preserving fee realization. AUM growth can widen the cost advantage, but growth alone is not proof of a widening moat; current evidence supports stable, not strengthening. The latest financial data used here is Q4 FY2026.

4

Financial Strength

STRONG
debt prudence:9/10
earnings quality:7/10
return on capital:8/10

Financial strength is strong: FY2026 returns remained high, leverage was negligible relative to earnings, and operating cash flow substantially funded free cash flow. The main caveat is that the available summary does not expose detailed audit, related-party, or contingent-liability notes.

For the year ended March 31, 2026, ROE was 25% and ROCE 32%; ROE has stayed around 26% over three years. These are strong returns for a capital-light AMC, though ROCE eased from 36% in FY2024. Operating cash flow was ₹812 crore and free cash flow ₹766 crore, equal to about 79% of net profit and 58% of operating profit, respectively. The reported pre-tax cash conversion measure was 86% of operating profit. Borrowings of ₹64 crore and interest expense of ₹5 crore are modest against ₹975 crore net profit; debt servicing through a downturn appears manageable. Debtor days were 10, with no obvious receivables warning in the summary.

StrengthsWatch items
High, sustained returns; strong cash generation; very low debtCash flow below net profit; ROCE has moderated; detailed off-balance-sheet, related-party, auditor and client-concentration checks require the annual-report notes
5

Reinvestment Runway

MODERATE
runway length:8/10
capital deployment:6/10
reinvestment returns:7/10

ABSLAMC has a long growth runway, but it is primarily a runway for growing assets under management—not for reinvesting large amounts of capital at high incremental returns. India’s expanding mutual-fund market, deeper investor participation and growth in passive and alternative products offer scope to expand. Distribution, technology and product development can support that growth, but the company’s asset-light model and high dividend payout limit the amount of earnings it retains to reinvest.

For FY2026, reported FCF was ₹766 crore and the dividend payout ratio was 76%. The cash-flow statement’s investing line includes investment activity, so it should not be read as capex alone; financing outflows are consistent with substantial distributions. The company reported ROCE of 32% in FY2026, down from 36% in FY2024. A rough proxy—₹272 crore of operating-profit growth over two years divided by ₹872 crore growth in equity and reserves—is about 31%, not a formal incremental ROIC. This suggests strong returns, but not improving returns on added capital.

Cash deployment (₹ crore)FY2024FY2025FY2026
Free cash flow655678766
Investing cash flow-511-305-95
Financing cash flow-169-399-703

Sources: Screener’s FY2026 financial data; most recent annual financial data used is for the year ended March 2026.

6

Peer Comparison

CONTENDER
market share trend:4.5/10
relative valuation:7/10
competitive position:6/10

ABSL AMC is a credible domestic contender, but it is losing ground to faster-growing rivals. Its mutual-fund QAAUM was ₹4,359 billion in Q4 FY2026; FY2026 revenue grew about 4%, versus 14% at HDFC AMC and 16% at Nippon India AMC. That points to relative underperformance, although AUM flows and market returns can make revenue growth an imperfect proxy for market-share change. HDFC and Nippon also converted their scale into higher operating margins and ROE.

AMCFY2026 revenue growthOperating marginROEP/E (16 October 2026)
ABSL AMC4%64%25.2%27.9
HDFC AMC14%82%32.9%34.6
Nippon India AMC16%69%34.5%41.6

SBI, ICICI Prudential and UTI are other relevant domestic competitors. Global asset managers such as BlackRock, Amundi and Franklin Templeton are useful business-model benchmarks, but not close scale or market-structure comparables. ABSL’s lower multiple reflects a relative growth and profitability gap; it is not enough on its own to make it a leader.

7

Management Orientation

NEUTRAL
skin in game:5/10
capital return:7/10
shareholder alignment:6/10

ABSLAMC is reasonably aligned through its long-term sponsors and high distributions, but minority shareholders have limited influence and management-level skin in the game is not established. The latest available shareholding snapshot (September 2026) shows promoters at 74.67%, down modestly from 75.32% in March 2024; DIIs held 15.08%. This signals sponsor commitment, not necessarily executives’ personal exposure. Promoter ownership remains below the 75% ceiling, but control is concentrated.

The company distributed about 76% of FY2026 earnings, supporting shareholder returns while leaving less cash for reinvestment. The available data does not identify recent insider trades or prices, pledge status, named institutional holders, board independence, succession planning, or the terms of related-party transactions; those require direct filing review. I would not infer clean governance or regulatory standing from their absence here. Overall, the ownership structure and payout are constructive, but transparency gaps make a stronger alignment conclusion premature. Latest market snapshot: October 16, 2026 (₹972).

8

Management Competence & Ethics

MODERATE
transparency:6/10
capital allocation:7/10
execution track record:6/10

ABSLAMC’s capital allocation appears sensible: a capital-light franchise generates cash, retains little for reinvestment, and returns substantial earnings to shareholders. Screener’s FY2026 figures show operating cash flow of ₹812 crore and a 76% dividend payout; borrowings were ₹64 crore. No major acquisition or associated write-down is apparent in the information reviewed. Execution is solid but not exceptional: FY2026 sales and net profit rose only about 4% and 5%, respectively, from FY2025.

The available disclosures reviewed did not surface a material restatement, auditor dispute, whistleblower complaint, or litigation issue. That is not a comprehensive legal review: I could not verify the annual report’s detailed contingencies and litigation schedule. Overall, capital discipline looks good; evidence on guidance accuracy and difficult-news transparency is limited.

9

Valuation

EXPENSIVE
margin of safety:3.5/10
absolute valuation:4.5/10
relative valuation:5/10

ABSLAMC looks fully valued to modestly expensive, not a bargain. I assume a current market cap of ₹280.66 billion (₹28,066 crore) at ₹969.90. FY2026 financials and results through June 2026 show a high-margin, lightly indebted business, but FY2026 operating profit grew only about 2% in Screener’s consolidated series; the latest reported quarter’s operating profit was also lower year over year. The October 2026 quarter results were still pending.

A reasonable normalized valuation is about ₹244 billion, or roughly ₹844 per share—FY2026 net income of ₹9.75 billion at 25× earnings. At roughly 28× trailing earnings, the market price already assumes sustained growth. A 2031 base case of 11% annual earnings growth and a 22× exit P/E implies a market cap near ₹364 billion, a modest capital gain over five years before dividends. That is plausible, but not a large margin of safety.

I found no explicit multi-year earnings target in the retrieved material to underwrite; treat the growth assumptions below as my estimates, not management guidance. Reported FY2026 book equity was ₹40.42 billion (about ₹140 per share), versus market cap ₹280.66 billion. That is a rough book-value liquidation reference, not a realizable liquidation value: investment-asset recoveries, taxes, and wind-down costs could change proceeds.

Scenario to 2031ProbabilityEarnings growth assumptionExit P/EImplied market cap
Bull25%16% annually25×₹540 billion
Base50%11% annually22×₹364 billion
Bear25%4% annually18×₹195 billion
10

Long-Term Valuation

MODERATE
compounding potential:7/10
holding period return:6/10
probability confidence:6/10

ABSLAMC has a credible decade-long compounding runway, but its moat is based more on brand, scale and distribution than on high switching costs. Q4 FY2026 overall QAAUM was ₹4.74 trillion, with 11 million folios; the June 2026 quarter showed operating margin easing to 56%. These provide scale, but do not guarantee durable market share or pricing power.

Reinvesting in distribution, digital capability and products can support growth without much capital, though incremental returns may fade as passive funds and competitors compress fees. In an adverse 10–20-year environment, the business could remain relevant, but persistent outflows or loss of equity-fund share would weaken the thesis. The clearest break signal: sustained net outflows and market-share declines alongside falling fee yield—not a temporary market-driven fall in AUM.

At roughly 28x trailing earnings, the price already assumes continued execution. A qualitative outcome of around 2x over ten years is plausible if the moat holds and earnings compound, but valuation and fee pressure temper confidence. Signal: MODERATE.

11

Risk Assessment

LOW
business risk:4/10
external risk:4/10
financial risk:2/10
governance risk:3/10

ABSLAMC’s principal permanent-impairment risk is a sustained loss of assets or fee economics—through severe regulatory fee compression or lasting competitive displacement. That risk appears low, not absent; the more likely outcome is cyclical AUM and earnings volatility while the business remains intact.

Market declines can reduce AUM, and passive products and price competition can pressure fees. These are meaningful uncertainties, but not by themselves evidence of a broken franchise. SEBI changes to expense limits or distributor compensation could have a more lasting effect if they structurally lower industry margins. The business is also exposed to the parent–Sun Life joint-venture relationship and concentrated promoter control; available data does not establish a specific fraud or regulatory breach. Customer concentration, geopolitical exposure and currency risk appear limited relative to domestic market and regulatory risks.

Financial risk is comparatively low: FY2026 borrowings were ₹64 crore, versus ₹3,946 crore of investments, and operating cash flow was ₹812 crore. Volatile other income can make reported quarterly profit noisier than core operations. September 2026-quarter results were not yet available; latest reported quarterly figures were for June 2026. At 27.9× trailing earnings in the retrieved data, valuation-driven share-price loss is possible even without permanent business impairment.

The single greatest risk is enduring fee compression that makes the franchise materially less profitable; estimated probability over 5–10 years: 5%–10%. Overall signal: LOW permanent-impairment risk.

12

Final Verdict

TRACK
If already owned:HOLD

Final Verdict — TRACK

ABSLAMC is a sound, cash-generative business, but the current price does not offer enough prospective return to justify buying now. Its negligible debt, strong cash generation and exposure to India’s expanding mutual-fund market support a low risk of permanent business impairment. But this is not a wide-moat compounder: investors can switch funds readily, fee competition is persistent, and earnings depend partly on market levels and asset flows.

FY2026 net profit was ₹9.75 billion, up about 5% from FY2025; the latest available quarterly results are for the quarter ended June 2026, with the next results due October 21. At about ₹970 per share and roughly 27.9 times earnings, the valuation assumes continued growth. The prior base case of ₹364 billion market cap in 2031 versus ₹280.66 billion today implies about 5.3% annual market-cap growth over five years, before dividends—not compelling enough, in my view, for a BUY given the valuation and competition. The supplied “262%” dividend yield appears inconsistent with the reported 2.62% yield; it should not be relied on.

Inversion: if market returns weaken while lower-cost and passive competitors gain share, AUM-linked revenue and fees could disappoint together. That would challenge the growth assumptions supporting today’s multiple. This is a credible risk, though not currently a reason to avoid a financially resilient business.

Action: TRACK. Wait for a better entry price or evidence that growth and market share are strengthening. Existing holders can hold, but should not add aggressively at this valuation; trim only if the position is oversized or the capital has a clearly better use. This is not a fat-pitch opportunity.

Is the analysis accurate and complete? Not fully; verify the October 21 results, reconcile the dividend-yield data, and review the FY2026 annual report’s disclosures on fees, flows, related parties and governance before committing capital.

Sources & further reading

Sources the AI drew on for this report. Where a figure came from the model's trained knowledge, no link is shown — always verify against primary filings.

  1. 1.
    Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd consolidated company and financials page

    screener.in · FY2026 and Q1 FY2027 · website

    AUM, folios, FY2023–FY2026 financials, June 2026 quarterly results, cash flow and next results date

  2. 2.
    India mutual-fund market structure and long-term development

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Market evolution, addressable household savings, competition and value-chain description.

  3. 3.
    Indian mutual-fund industry economics and investor switching

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Assessment of portability, limited switching costs, competitive fee pressure and scale economics.

  4. 4.
    HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd — financials

    Screener.in · FY2026 · website

    HDFC AMC FY2026 revenue growth, operating margin, ROE and valuation.

  5. 5.
    Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd — financials

    Screener.in · FY2026 · website

    Nippon India AMC FY2026 revenue growth, operating margin, ROE and valuation.

  6. 6.
    Live market data and financial statements supplied in the prompt

    User-provided · 2026 · model knowledge

    Current price, market capitalization, P/E and supplementary financial data.

  7. 7.
    Indian mutual fund fee regulation and market structure

    Model knowledge · model knowledge

    Structural exposure to regulated expense limits, distribution economics, and market-linked AUM.

  8. 8.
    Prior research valuation case and supplied live market data

    User-provided analysis · As of October 19, 2026; valuation target year 2031 · model knowledge

    Current market capitalization and price, valuation multiple, and estimated 2031 base-case market capitalization

AI-generated screening report, compiled from public information across our 12 value-investing dimensions. For research and educational purposes only — not financial advice. Generated Oct 19, 2026. Verify key figures against primary filings.